1
Trees: Lot Description 1A - Routine Arboricultural Works 1B - Emergency Call Out Provision 1C - Young Tree Watering and Establishment 1D - OPM (Oak Processionary Moth Nest Picking)
Award criteria
Award Criteria — 30%
Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Framework is a multi-supplier arrangement established jointly by Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council. The purpose of this Framework is to appoint suitably qualified organisations to provide arboricultural and countryside works to both Councils
Trees: Lot Description 1A - Routine Arboricultural Works 1B - Emergency Call Out Provision 1C - Young Tree Watering and Establishment 1D - OPM (Oak Processionary Moth Nest Picking)
Award criteria
Award Criteria — 30%
Counrtyside: Lot Description 2A - Path and infrastructure vegetation clearance work 2B - Meadow and Heathland Cut and Collect 2C - Habitat Work 2D - Drainage works 2E - Minor Construction work 2F - Countryside fencing, gates and grazing infrastructure
Award criteria
Award Criteria — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trees, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work | Not published |
| 2 | Trees, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Trees (03452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 472 | 6 median · 23.5 average (218 of 472 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (224 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055453-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 16:24:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055453-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055453-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031427-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055453-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Trees:\nLot Description\n1A - Routine Arboricultural Works\n1B - Emergency Call Out Provision\n1C - Young Tree Watering and Establishment\n1D - OPM (Oak Processionary Moth Nest Picking)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Counrtyside:\nLot Description\n2A - Path and infrastructure vegetation clearance work\n2B - Meadow and Heathland Cut and Collect\n2C - Habitat Work\n2D - Drainage works\n2E - Minor Construction work\n2F - Countryside fencing, gates and grazing infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trees and Countryside Framework 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:24:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tenderers who meet all Mandatory Compliance questions will proceed to the Quality Evaluation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see ITT for more information"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Framework is a multi-supplier arrangement established jointly by Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council. The purpose of this Framework is to appoint suitably qualified organisations to provide arboricultural and countryside works to both Councils",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@guildford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Burys, Godalming"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055453-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Trees:\nLot Description\n1A - Routine Arboricultural Works\n1B - Emergency Call Out Provision\n1C - Young Tree Watering and Establishment\n1D - OPM (Oak Processionary Moth Nest Picking)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Counrtyside:\nLot Description\n2A - Path and infrastructure vegetation clearance work\n2B - Meadow and Heathland Cut and Collect\n2C - Habitat Work\n2D - Drainage works\n2E - Minor Construction work\n2F - Countryside fencing, gates and grazing infrastructure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria",
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trees and Countryside Framework 2026",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:24:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Tenderers who meet all Mandatory Compliance questions will proceed to the Quality Evaluation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see ITT for more information"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Framework is a multi-supplier arrangement established jointly by Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council. The purpose of this Framework is to appoint suitably qualified organisations to provide arboricultural and countryside works to both Councils",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservices@guildford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"name": "Waverley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Burys, Godalming"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQT-6136-PNDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031427-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T12:37:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ce9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
},
{
"id": "03452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trees"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Tree and Countryside Framework - Pre-Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Guildford and Waverley Borough Council is seeking to gain insight into the practicality, capacity, feasibility, and deliverability of a potential new framework for the provision of tree and countryside maintenance services. To support this, the Council is inviting providers to participate in a market engagement exercise to help refine the specification and structure for this commission.\nGuildford and Waverley Borough Council would like to present it's proposed framework approach. Information gathered through this process will help inform the development of a future Tree and Countryside Maintenance Framework, should the Council decide to proceed with procurement.\nYour expertise will help ensure it is clear, robust, and accurately reflects the required scope and quality of service delivery. Constructive comments and suggestions to enhance clarity, completeness, and overall effectiveness as both a contractual and operational document are especially welcome. \nA face to face engagement event for this commission is scheduled on Tuesday, 28 April 2026, further details will be provided once you have expressed your interest in this market engagement. \nPlease email to procurement@guildford.gov.uk with your interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"name": "Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031427-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031427-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T12:37:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "please email procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}