Lot 1
No lot description published.
HealthTrust Europe is undertaking preliminary market engagement ahead of establishing a framework agreement for Travel, Expense and Payment Solutions. This framework will support our members in procuring integrated solutions that deliver cost savings, operational efficiency, enhanced compliance, and improved user experience across corporate travel, expense management, and payment card programmes. We are seeking engagement from suppliers capable of providing one or more of the following service areas: Travel Management Services: - Corporate travel booking platforms and managed travel services - Travel policy compliance and reporting - Duty of care and traveller tracking solutions - Integration with expense management systems - Sustainability reporting and carbon offsetting capabilities Expense Management Solutions: - Digital expense capture, processing and approval workflows - Receipt scanning and OCR technology - Policy enforcement and compliance management - Integration with finance/ERP systems - Mobile-first user experiences - VAT reclaim capabilities Payment Card Programmes: - Corporate credit and charge card programmes - Virtual card and single-use account number solutions - Purchasing card programmes - Integrated spend management and reporting - Rebate and cashback arrangements - Enhanced data and Level 3 transaction reporting
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel agency and similar services, Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services, Credit cards, Software supply services, Banking and investment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Credit cards (30161000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 715 | 2 median · 44.3 average (260 of 715 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (284 of 715 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 222 | 3 median · 94.6 average (61 of 222 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (69 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the engagement questionniare at the following link: https://wkf.ms/3L5KbIT Through this preliminary market engagement, we seek to: - Understand current market capability and innovative solutions - Gather feedback on proposed framework structure and lot arrangements - Identify potential barriers to participation - Explore commercial models that balance member value with supplier sustainability - Understand integration requirements and technical capabilities - Assess SME participation opportunities and supply chain diversity - Gather views on contract terms, KPIs and performance management - Understand how solutions support regulatory compliance (GDPR, PCI-DSS, etc.) | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06068c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003450-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 12:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003450-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003450-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T12:16:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06068c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06068c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "30161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Credit cards"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel, Expense and Payment Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HealthTrust Europe is undertaking preliminary market engagement ahead of establishing a framework agreement for Travel, Expense and Payment Solutions.\nThis framework will support our members in procuring integrated solutions that deliver cost savings, operational efficiency, enhanced compliance, and improved user experience across corporate travel, expense management, and payment card programmes.\nWe are seeking engagement from suppliers capable of providing one or more of the following service areas:\nTravel Management Services:\n- Corporate travel booking platforms and managed travel services\n- Travel policy compliance and reporting\n- Duty of care and traveller tracking solutions\n- Integration with expense management systems\n- Sustainability reporting and carbon offsetting capabilities\nExpense Management Solutions:\n- Digital expense capture, processing and approval workflows\n- Receipt scanning and OCR technology\n- Policy enforcement and compliance management\n- Integration with finance/ERP systems\n- Mobile-first user experiences\n- VAT reclaim capabilities\nPayment Card Programmes:\n- Corporate credit and charge card programmes\n- Virtual card and single-use account number solutions\n- Purchasing card programmes\n- Integrated spend management and reporting\n- Rebate and cashback arrangements\n- Enhanced data and Level 3 transaction reporting",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthtrusteurope.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T12:16:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the engagement questionniare at the following link: https://wkf.ms/3L5KbIT\nThrough this preliminary market engagement, we seek to:\n- Understand current market capability and innovative solutions\n- Gather feedback on proposed framework structure and lot arrangements\n- Identify potential barriers to participation\n- Explore commercial models that balance member value with supplier sustainability\n- Understand integration requirements and technical capabilities\n- Assess SME participation opportunities and supply chain diversity\n- Gather views on contract terms, KPIs and performance management\n- Understand how solutions support regulatory compliance (GDPR, PCI-DSS, etc.)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003450-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T12:16:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06068c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06068c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "30161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Credit cards"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel, Expense and Payment Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HealthTrust Europe is undertaking preliminary market engagement ahead of establishing a framework agreement for Travel, Expense and Payment Solutions.\nThis framework will support our members in procuring integrated solutions that deliver cost savings, operational efficiency, enhanced compliance, and improved user experience across corporate travel, expense management, and payment card programmes.\nWe are seeking engagement from suppliers capable of providing one or more of the following service areas:\nTravel Management Services:\n- Corporate travel booking platforms and managed travel services\n- Travel policy compliance and reporting\n- Duty of care and traveller tracking solutions\n- Integration with expense management systems\n- Sustainability reporting and carbon offsetting capabilities\nExpense Management Solutions:\n- Digital expense capture, processing and approval workflows\n- Receipt scanning and OCR technology\n- Policy enforcement and compliance management\n- Integration with finance/ERP systems\n- Mobile-first user experiences\n- VAT reclaim capabilities\nPayment Card Programmes:\n- Corporate credit and charge card programmes\n- Virtual card and single-use account number solutions\n- Purchasing card programmes\n- Integrated spend management and reporting\n- Rebate and cashback arrangements\n- Enhanced data and Level 3 transaction reporting",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthtrusteurope.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T12:16:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the engagement questionniare at the following link: https://wkf.ms/3L5KbIT\nThrough this preliminary market engagement, we seek to:\n- Understand current market capability and innovative solutions\n- Gather feedback on proposed framework structure and lot arrangements\n- Identify potential barriers to participation\n- Explore commercial models that balance member value with supplier sustainability\n- Understand integration requirements and technical capabilities\n- Assess SME participation opportunities and supply chain diversity\n- Gather views on contract terms, KPIs and performance management\n- Understand how solutions support regulatory compliance (GDPR, PCI-DSS, etc.)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}