Lot 1
No lot description published.
Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is planning to establish a new Transport Category Framework under the Procurement Act 2023, which will be used as an approved route to market for a wide range of transport‑related services. The primary purpose of the framework is to create an accessible, flexible and proportionate route to market, particularly for local SMEs, micro‑providers and sole traders, while ensuring that statutory transport services are delivered safely, reliably and sustainably. The framework is expected to operate as an open framework, allowing new suppliers to apply at defined points during its lifetime. Anticipated lots include: • Lot 1 – Passenger Transport Services (e.g. taxis, private hire, minibuses, coaches) • Lot 2 – Specialist Passenger Transport Services (e.g. SEND and Adult Social Care transport) • Lot 3 – Transport Fleet & Vehicles • Lot 4 – Transport Infrastructure & Technology • Lot 5 – Transport Consultancy & Professional Services
UKG12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Transport systems consultancy services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,021 | 3 median · 21.3 average (613 of 2,021 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (676 of 2,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 5 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 51 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCC is currently undertaking early market engagement to: • Test whether the proposed framework structure is workable for suppliers; • Ensure requirements are proportionate and do not create unnecessary barriers to entry; • Understand market capacity, constraints and risks; • Shape call‑off and pricing mechanisms that are simple to use for both suppliers and Council users. Market engagement is being done in a form of a questionnaire. This questionnaire is not a procurement exercise and responses will not be evaluated or scored. The information provided will be used solely to inform the final design of the framework and associated processes. WCC welcomes responses from existing suppliers, new entrants, SMEs, voluntary organisations and specialist providers. You can complete the questionnaire at: https://forms.office.com/e/XAVdirm0PT (copy paste this link into your browser). Responses must be received by 24th April 2026, 4pm. If any of the questions do not apply to you, please put "N/A". | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ee8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034226-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 12:49:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034226-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034185-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032339-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034226-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:49:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Open Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is planning to establish a new Transport Category Framework under the Procurement Act 2023, which will be used as an approved route to market for a wide range of transport‑related services. \nThe primary purpose of the framework is to create an accessible, flexible and proportionate route to market, particularly for local SMEs, micro‑providers and sole traders, while ensuring that statutory transport services are delivered safely, reliably and sustainably. The framework is expected to operate as an open framework, allowing new suppliers to apply at defined points during its lifetime. Anticipated lots include:\n• Lot 1 – Passenger Transport Services (e.g. taxis, private hire, minibuses, coaches)\n• Lot 2 – Specialist Passenger Transport Services (e.g. SEND and Adult Social Care transport)\n• Lot 3 – Transport Fleet & Vehicles\n• Lot 4 – Transport Infrastructure & Technology\n• Lot 5 – Transport Consultancy & Professional Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441905763763"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034226-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034226-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:49:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCC is currently undertaking early market engagement to:\n• Test whether the proposed framework structure is workable for suppliers;\n• Ensure requirements are proportionate and do not create unnecessary barriers to entry;\n• Understand market capacity, constraints and risks;\n• Shape call‑off and pricing mechanisms that are simple to use for both suppliers and Council users.\nMarket engagement is being done in a form of a questionnaire. This questionnaire is not a procurement exercise and responses will not be evaluated or scored. The information provided will be used solely to inform the final design of the framework and associated processes. WCC welcomes responses from existing suppliers, new entrants, SMEs, voluntary organisations and specialist providers.\nYou can complete the questionnaire at: https://forms.office.com/e/XAVdirm0PT (copy paste this link into your browser).\nResponses must be received by 24th April 2026, 4pm. If any of the questions do not apply to you, please put \"N/A\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034226-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:49:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Open Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is planning to establish a new Transport Category Framework under the Procurement Act 2023, which will be used as an approved route to market for a wide range of transport‑related services. \nThe primary purpose of the framework is to create an accessible, flexible and proportionate route to market, particularly for local SMEs, micro‑providers and sole traders, while ensuring that statutory transport services are delivered safely, reliably and sustainably. The framework is expected to operate as an open framework, allowing new suppliers to apply at defined points during its lifetime. Anticipated lots include:\n• Lot 1 – Passenger Transport Services (e.g. taxis, private hire, minibuses, coaches)\n• Lot 2 – Specialist Passenger Transport Services (e.g. SEND and Adult Social Care transport)\n• Lot 3 – Transport Fleet & Vehicles\n• Lot 4 – Transport Infrastructure & Technology\n• Lot 5 – Transport Consultancy & Professional Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441905763763"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034226-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034226-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:49:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCC is currently undertaking early market engagement to:\n• Test whether the proposed framework structure is workable for suppliers;\n• Ensure requirements are proportionate and do not create unnecessary barriers to entry;\n• Understand market capacity, constraints and risks;\n• Shape call‑off and pricing mechanisms that are simple to use for both suppliers and Council users.\nMarket engagement is being done in a form of a questionnaire. This questionnaire is not a procurement exercise and responses will not be evaluated or scored. The information provided will be used solely to inform the final design of the framework and associated processes. WCC welcomes responses from existing suppliers, new entrants, SMEs, voluntary organisations and specialist providers.\nYou can complete the questionnaire at: https://forms.office.com/e/XAVdirm0PT (copy paste this link into your browser).\nResponses must be received by 24th April 2026, 4pm. If any of the questions do not apply to you, please put \"N/A\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034185-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T13:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Open Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is planning to establish a new Transport Category Framework under the Procurement Act 2023, which will be used as an approved route to market for a wide range of transport‑related services. \nThe primary purpose of the framework is to create an accessible, flexible and proportionate route to market, particularly for local SMEs, micro‑providers and sole traders, while ensuring that statutory transport services are delivered safely, reliably and sustainably. The framework is expected to operate as an open framework, allowing new suppliers to apply at defined points during its lifetime. Anticipated lots include:\n• Lot 1 – Passenger Transport Services (e.g. taxis, private hire, minibuses, coaches)\n• Lot 2 – Specialist Passenger Transport Services (e.g. SEND and Adult Social Care transport)\n• Lot 3 – Transport Fleet & Vehicles\n• Lot 4 – Transport Infrastructure & Technology\n• Lot 5 – Transport Consultancy & Professional Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441905763763"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T13:04:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCC is currently undertaking early market engagement to:\n• Test whether the proposed framework structure is workable for suppliers;\n• Ensure requirements are proportionate and do not create unnecessary barriers to entry;\n• Understand market capacity, constraints and risks;\n• Shape call‑off and pricing mechanisms that are simple to use for both suppliers and Council users.\nMarket engagement is being done in a form of a questionnaire. This questionnaire is not a procurement exercise and responses will not be evaluated or scored. The information provided will be used solely to inform the final design of the framework and associated processes. WCC welcomes responses from existing suppliers, new entrants, SMEs, voluntary organisations and specialist providers.\nYou can complete the questionnaire at: COR26001 Transport Open Framework - Markent Engagement Questionnaire\nResponses must be received by 24th April 2026, 4pm. If any of the questions do not apply to you, please put \"N/A\"."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032339-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Open Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Worcestershire County Council is looking to establish an open framework for passenger transport and transport related goods, services and works. \nAnticipated lots:\nLot 1 – Passenger Transport Services\nLot 2 – Specialist Passenger Transport Services\nLot 3 – Transport Fleet & Vehicles\nLot 4 – Transport Infrastructure & Technology\nLot 5 – Transport Consultancy & Professional Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wildwood, Wildwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441905763763"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:18:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}