Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078601-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:00:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816148"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The forthcoming procurement exercise will include all required software, hardware, project management, installation, testing, test reporting, migration of live and archived data, licensing, support & maintenance, training and any other associated goods or services required to deliver the solution.\nThe current estimated timescale for an ITT being issued is November 2026. This will be confirmed following the supplier engagement stage and assessment of Request for Information responses received from participating suppliers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "42961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and control system"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transforming Command & Control Project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Police Scotland wishes to engage potential Suppliers to obtain appropriate information in advance of an Invitation to Tender being issued.\nThe supplier engagement will enable us to:\n-Gain greater clarity on the services and solutions currently available.\n- Consider best practice and innovation.\n- Consider potential costs for the solution.\n- Identify the most effective procurement route.\n- Establish timescales that would be required for:\n- ITT process\n- Solution delivery\nThe initial scope of the anticipated procurement exercise will be to deliver a modern, stable and future proof Computer Aided Despatch (CAD) application for Police Scotland.\nPolice Scotland are aware that many modern CAD applications also contain options such as Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and other Command & Control functionality. Whilst the primary purpose of the procurement exercise is presently focused on a CAD application, Police Scotland are open to discussions around procuring additional integrated functionality.\nFurther information is contained within a Request for Information document which will be made available to Suppliers on request.\nThe planned timescales for the RFI stage are:\n- Prior Information Notice published on 01/12/2025\n- Suppliers to request RFI document and submit any\nclarifications by 19/12/2025.\n- Suppliers to submit RFI responses by 30/01/2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate at this stage should request the RFI document via the Public Contracts Scotland website.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168026",
"name": "Police Scotland",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotland.police.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816148.\n(SC Ref:816148)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078601-2025 · planning
{
"id": "078601-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T16:00:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816148"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-25-2913",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The forthcoming procurement exercise will include all required software, hardware, project management, installation, testing, test reporting, migration of live and archived data, licensing, support & maintenance, training and any other associated goods or services required to deliver the solution.\nThe current estimated timescale for an ITT being issued is November 2026. This will be confirmed following the supplier engagement stage and assessment of Request for Information responses received from participating suppliers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "35712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tactical command, control and communication systems"
},
{
"id": "42961000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command and control system"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transforming Command & Control Project",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Police Scotland wishes to engage potential Suppliers to obtain appropriate information in advance of an Invitation to Tender being issued.\nThe supplier engagement will enable us to:\n-Gain greater clarity on the services and solutions currently available.\n- Consider best practice and innovation.\n- Consider potential costs for the solution.\n- Identify the most effective procurement route.\n- Establish timescales that would be required for:\n- ITT process\n- Solution delivery\nThe initial scope of the anticipated procurement exercise will be to deliver a modern, stable and future proof Computer Aided Despatch (CAD) application for Police Scotland.\nPolice Scotland are aware that many modern CAD applications also contain options such as Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS), Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and other Command & Control functionality. Whilst the primary purpose of the procurement exercise is presently focused on a CAD application, Police Scotland are open to discussions around procuring additional integrated functionality.\nFurther information is contained within a Request for Information document which will be made available to Suppliers on request.\nThe planned timescales for the RFI stage are:\n- Prior Information Notice published on 01/12/2025\n- Suppliers to request RFI document and submit any\nclarifications by 19/12/2025.\n- Suppliers to submit RFI responses by 30/01/2026.\nSuppliers wishing to participate at this stage should request the RFI document via the Public Contracts Scotland website.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163120",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168026",
"name": "Police Scotland",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotland.police.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816148.\n(SC Ref:816148)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}