← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Traffic Signals Framework

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is exploring the establishment of a multi supplier framework agreement to support the delivery of traffic signal schemes across the North Yorkshire Council administrative area. The geographic scope will include urban, semi urban and rural locations, and suppliers may be required to deliver works at single or multiple sites concurrently. The framework is intended to support a range of traffic signal works varying in scale, value and complexity, from straightforward renewals and minor upgrades to more complex junction and networked signal schemes. The anticipated volume of works and final duration of any future framework have not yet been determined and will be informed by the outcome of this market engagement exercise. To reflect differing levels of complexity and risk, the Authority is considering structuring the framework using a complexity led lotting model, with further subdivision by delivery approach. The proposed structure is outlined below.

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads 34996000Roadworks 45233140Installation of road signals 45233294Engineering-design services for traffic installations 71322500

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Installation of road signals, Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, Roadworks, Engineering-design services for traffic installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads (34996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2131 median · 23.4 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26019 median · 19.8 average (4 of 260 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107279&TID=100112366&B=engagement6 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c79c
Latest release ID064756-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026planning064756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:32:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c79c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "654-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233294",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signals"
          },
          {
            "id": "34996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Signals Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is exploring the establishment of a multi supplier framework agreement to support the delivery of traffic signal schemes across the North Yorkshire Council administrative area. The geographic scope will include urban, semi urban and rural locations, and suppliers may be required to deliver works at single or multiple sites concurrently. The framework is intended to support a range of traffic signal works varying in scale, value and complexity, from straightforward renewals and minor upgrades to more complex junction and networked signal schemes. The anticipated volume of works and final duration of any future framework have not yet been determined and will be informed by the outcome of this market engagement exercise. To reflect differing levels of complexity and risk, the Authority is considering structuring the framework using a complexity led lotting model, with further subdivision by delivery approach. The proposed structure is outlined below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441609 533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064756-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064756-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:32:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107279&TID=100112366&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064756-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "064756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:32:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c79c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "654-NYC-EN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233294",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signals"
          },
          {
            "id": "34996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Signals Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is exploring the establishment of a multi supplier framework agreement to support the delivery of traffic signal schemes across the North Yorkshire Council administrative area. The geographic scope will include urban, semi urban and rural locations, and suppliers may be required to deliver works at single or multiple sites concurrently. The framework is intended to support a range of traffic signal works varying in scale, value and complexity, from straightforward renewals and minor upgrades to more complex junction and networked signal schemes. The anticipated volume of works and final duration of any future framework have not yet been determined and will be informed by the outcome of this market engagement exercise. To reflect differing levels of complexity and risk, the Authority is considering structuring the framework using a complexity led lotting model, with further subdivision by delivery approach. The proposed structure is outlined below.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441609 533450"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064756-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064756-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:32:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107279&TID=100112366&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}