← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trade Waste and Recycling Services

Buyer: West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,9685 median · 18.7 average (1,969 of 4,968 with a bid count)3 average (2,106 of 4,968 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42911 median · 18.5 average (10 of 29 with a bid count)3.4 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Trade Waste and Recycling Services

Statusactive
Value£233,616

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac15
Latest release ID012699-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 09:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012699-2025
15 Oct 2024tender033106-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T10:12:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85465",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Horn",
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85465",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road, Cressex, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142737",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233616,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012699-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T10:12:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85465",
          "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Horn",
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85465",
      "name": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coronation Road, Cressex, "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Biffa Waste Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142737",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233616,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012699-2025-WYFRS2069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Oct 2024 · 033106-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033106-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-15T10:52:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WYFRS2069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trade Waste and Recycling Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "InTend."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "WYFRS would like to invite suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of Trade Waste and Recycling Services at premises located at our sites across West Yorkshire. The intention of this exercise is to award the contract to a single supplier to provide efficient, compliant, and cost-effective services managing various waste streams.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125646",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD11 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wyfrs/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Richard Horn",
        "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "richard.horn@westyorksfire.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127048",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Fire Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan",
        "streetAddress": "Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Fire Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}