← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Track and Delay Reporting Software

Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Software and licensing that is integral to track and delay reporting throughout the rail network including passenger information.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF1 · UKF3 · UKG23 · UKH

Categories

Railway traffic control software package 48140000

Lot details

Lot 1

An alerting service used by multi TOCS for passenger disruption An alerting service used by TOCs to provide service updates to their customers (i.e. the travelling public and their season ticket holders). This is an optional service and users visiting our client's web sites can register to receive email or in some cases, additionally SMS Alerts. A rail disruption messaging system Distribute information nationwide in seconds. Messaging includes free format and structured options whilst giving complete flexibility. Event and situation data can be rapidly entered with templates consisting of compulsory and optional fields, with sentences being built automatically out of the content. Customer Information Screen solution Staff disruption app used across operational staff devices Allows a combination of information and associated messages to downstream systems via a series of micro-services

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Railway traffic control software package (48140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,1781 median · 8.8 average (2,267 of 6,178 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,637 of 6,178 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2751 median · 6 average (106 of 275 with a bid count)1.7 average (123 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNorthern Trains Limited (NTL) has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered. There are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. Under 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served. This contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027875-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,074,707

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049718
Latest release ID027875-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 02 2024 09:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2024award, contract027875-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027875-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T10:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049718",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027875-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An alerting service used by multi TOCS for passenger disruption \nAn alerting service used by TOCs to provide service updates to their customers (i.e. the travelling public and their season ticket holders). This is an optional service and users visiting our client's web sites can register to receive email or in some cases, additionally SMS Alerts. \nA rail disruption messaging system\nDistribute information nationwide in seconds. Messaging includes free format and structured options whilst giving complete flexibility. Event and situation data can be rapidly entered with templates consisting of compulsory and optional fields, with sentences being built automatically out of the content.\nCustomer Information Screen solution \nStaff disruption app used across operational staff devices\nAllows a combination of information and associated messages to downstream systems via a series of micro-services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track and Delay Reporting Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software and licensing that is integral to track and delay reporting throughout the rail network including passenger information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data.\nThere is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered.\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nUnder 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served.\nThis contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Eccles",
        "email": "steven.eccles@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123157",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027875-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1074706.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027875-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2024 · 027875-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027875-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-02T10:38:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049718",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
    "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027875-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An alerting service used by multi TOCS for passenger disruption \nAn alerting service used by TOCs to provide service updates to their customers (i.e. the travelling public and their season ticket holders). This is an optional service and users visiting our client's web sites can register to receive email or in some cases, additionally SMS Alerts. \nA rail disruption messaging system\nDistribute information nationwide in seconds. Messaging includes free format and structured options whilst giving complete flexibility. Event and situation data can be rapidly entered with templates consisting of compulsory and optional fields, with sentences being built automatically out of the content.\nCustomer Information Screen solution \nStaff disruption app used across operational staff devices\nAllows a combination of information and associated messages to downstream systems via a series of micro-services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track and Delay Reporting Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software and licensing that is integral to track and delay reporting throughout the rail network including passenger information.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL) has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data.\nThere is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered.\nThere are grounds where NTL as public body could award a subsequent contract to a third party using the exemptions in Regulation 50 of the UCR. This exemption is provided for under the UCR Regulation 50(1)(c) which allows Utilities to award a contract where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular supplier because competition is absent for technical reasons and where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nUnder 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The supplier owns copyright and the IPR in all the software and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served.\nThis contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03076444",
      "name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Eccles",
        "email": "steven.eccles@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nexus Alpha Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123157",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027875-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1074706.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027875-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}