← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework

Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →

BuyerKent County Council trading as Procurement Services
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000,000
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Total Office & Logistics Solutions frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Total Office & Logistics Solutions services across all areas within the Public Sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Total Office & Logistics Solutions required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000903376

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000Office and business machines 30123000Various office equipment and supplies 30190000Office equipment except furniture 30191000Office supplies 30192000Office stamp holders 30192155Small office equipment 30197000Handicraft supplies 37810000Decorating supplies 44812400Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Office and business machines, Various office equipment and supplies, Office equipment except furniture, Office supplies, Office stamp holders, Small office equipment, Handicraft supplies, Decorating supplies, Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0933 median · 39.3 average (436 of 1,093 with a bid count)3.8 average (481 of 1,093 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaireengagement20 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff94
Latest release ID000431-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026planning000431-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and business machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office equipment except furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192155",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office stamp holders"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small office equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Handicraft supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Total Office & Logistics Solutions frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Total Office & Logistics Solutions services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Total Office & Logistics Solutions required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000903376",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Cripps",
        "email": "office@csltd.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000431-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000431-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Understand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000431-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "000431-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
    "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Y26017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and business machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various office equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office equipment except furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "30192155",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office stamp holders"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Small office equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Handicraft supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "44812400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decorating supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Office & Logistics Solutions Framework. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Total Office & Logistics Solutions frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Total Office & Logistics Solutions services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Total Office & Logistics Solutions required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1000903376",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
      "name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Cripps",
        "email": "office@csltd.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "000431-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000431-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Understand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}