Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Facilities Management This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding TFM frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for TFM services across all areas within the Public Sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of all Total Facilities Management Services required within the Public Sector. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Landscaping-work-for-sports-grounds-and-recreational-areas./5R56K778Z3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R56K778Z3
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities, Lift installation work, Facilities management software package, Canteen management services, Energy-management services, Grounds maintenance services, Management-related services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services, Laundry-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,920 | 4 median · 24.7 average (1,964 of 8,920 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,156 of 8,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 172 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 172 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 172 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire | engagement | 3 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075068-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 10:13:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075068-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075068-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:13:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
},
{
"id": "55512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen management services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Facilities Management This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding TFM frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for TFM services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of all Total Facilities Management Services required within the Public Sector.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Landscaping-work-for-sports-grounds-and-recreational-areas./5R56K778Z3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R56K778Z3",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Corbett",
"email": "julie.corbett@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622 942838"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:13:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075068-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T10:13:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45212290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
},
{
"id": "55512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen management services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Facilities Management",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Total Facilities Management This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier and customer experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding TFM frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for TFM services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim to design a framework for the provision of all Total Facilities Management Services required within the Public Sector.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Landscaping-work-for-sports-grounds-and-recreational-areas./5R56K778Z3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R56K778Z3",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Corbett",
"email": "julie.corbett@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "01622 942838"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:13:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}