Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council is looking for an experienced fire alarm contractor to provide a final stage design for the replacement fire alarm system at Larkfield Leisure Centre and to install the new fire alarm system, in line with this specification. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Z96A63P3S5
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Fire-alarm system installation work, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 103 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 103 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060420 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 12 2026 19:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002451-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £84,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T19:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMBC Larkfield Leisure Fire Alarm System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T19:05:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council is looking for an experienced fire alarm contractor to provide a final stage design for the replacement fire alarm system at Larkfield Leisure Centre and to install the new fire alarm system, in line with this specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Z96A63P3S5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002451-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T19:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMBC Larkfield Leisure Fire Alarm System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T19:05:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council is looking for an experienced fire alarm contractor to provide a final stage design for the replacement fire alarm system at Larkfield Leisure Centre and to install the new fire alarm system, in line with this specification.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Z96A63P3S5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-West-Malling:-Fire-detection-systems./Z96A63P3S5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"name": "Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gibson Building, Gibson Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNB-2692-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Cuthbertson",
"email": "jack.cuthbertson@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}