Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Rescue-vehicles./Y9U7Q27UST To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y9U7Q27UST
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rescue vehicles, Firefighting vehicles, Fire engines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rescue vehicles (34114110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,394 | 3 median · 22.9 average (819 of 2,394 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (904 of 2,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 110 | 3 median · 14.1 average (36 of 110 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (41 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis. The submission date will be on the 10th of June 2026 at 12:00pm. | engagement | 10 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069dc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046520-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:20:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046520-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046520-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0113 - Fire Engine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Rescue-vehicles./Y9U7Q27UST\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y9U7Q27UST",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:20:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis. \nThe submission date will be on the 10th of June 2026 at 12:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046520-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rescue vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TIAL-PROC-0113 - Fire Engine",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Rescue-vehicles./Y9U7Q27UST\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y9U7Q27UST",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Teesside International Airport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:20:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a supplier to supply an Aircraft Rescue and Firefighter (ARFF) vehicle based on a 6 x 6 domestic chassis. \nThe submission date will be on the 10th of June 2026 at 12:00pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}