← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Third Party NHS Health Checks Market Engagement

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The outreach model for this service will build on this foundation, targeting populations with historically lower engagement to improve uptake, earlier risk identification and equitable health outcomes across the county. This market engagement event will inform the development of a future NHS Health Checks outreach service for Hampshire that will work alongside the existing general practice-led programme. The ambition is to increase access to cardiovascular disease prevention and early identification of risk factors among residents who are least likely to be reached through traditional healthcare services. Focus will be given to underserved populations, including those with socioeconomic, ethnic and gender inequalities, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller (GRT) communities, carers, those experiencing homelessness, and people employed in routine and manual occupations. The service will be expected to deliver health checks in trusted community settings and workplaces, helping to reduce barriers to access and address persistent health inequalities across Hampshire.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice (PIN). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' Additional information: Hampshire County Council will be conducting a series of Market Engagement Activities in relation to the Provision of Third Party NHS Health Checks. To that effect the following activities are planned during the period of August to September 2026. Engagement Survey with GP Practices, Clinical Directors, Local Medical Council (LMC) and Primary Care Network (PCN) to refine objectives and scope of the service. Open Market Engagement Event: This event will take place on the 9th of September 2026 @ 13:00 The event will be held via MS Teams to register your interest please write to publichealthhampshire@hants.gov.uk and your organisation will be added to the invite.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,2311 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer105 median · 15.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)2.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31271 median · 5.4 average (61 of 127 with a bid count)1.4 average (73 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8922 median · 3.7 average (23 of 892 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 892 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£390,360 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6ba
Latest release ID071803-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 14:02:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026planning071803-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:02:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS29575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice (PIN). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' Additional information: Hampshire County Council will be conducting a series of Market Engagement Activities in relation to the Provision of Third Party NHS Health Checks. \nTo that effect the following activities are planned during the period of August to September 2026.\nEngagement Survey with GP Practices, Clinical Directors, Local Medical Council (LMC) and Primary Care Network (PCN) to refine objectives and scope of the service. \nOpen Market Engagement Event:\nThis event will take place on the 9th of September 2026 @ 13:00 \nThe event will be held via MS Teams\nto register your interest please write to publichealthhampshire@hants.gov.uk and your organisation will be added to the invite."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Party NHS Health Checks Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outreach model for this service will build on this foundation, targeting populations with historically lower engagement to improve uptake, earlier risk identification and equitable health outcomes across the county.\nThis market engagement event will inform the development of a future NHS Health Checks outreach service for Hampshire that will work alongside the existing general practice-led programme. The ambition is to increase access to cardiovascular disease prevention and early identification of risk factors among residents who are least likely to be reached through traditional healthcare services. Focus will be given to underserved populations, including those with socioeconomic, ethnic and gender inequalities, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller (GRT) communities, carers, those experiencing homelessness, and people employed in routine and manual occupations. The service will be expected to deliver health checks in trusted community settings and workplaces, helping to reduce barriers to access and address persistent health inequalities across Hampshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Registration",
        "name": "Juan Carosio",
        "email": "juan.carosio@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962845966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071803-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071803-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:02:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS29575",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Prior Information Notice (PIN). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.' Additional information: Hampshire County Council will be conducting a series of Market Engagement Activities in relation to the Provision of Third Party NHS Health Checks. \nTo that effect the following activities are planned during the period of August to September 2026.\nEngagement Survey with GP Practices, Clinical Directors, Local Medical Council (LMC) and Primary Care Network (PCN) to refine objectives and scope of the service. \nOpen Market Engagement Event:\nThis event will take place on the 9th of September 2026 @ 13:00 \nThe event will be held via MS Teams\nto register your interest please write to publichealthhampshire@hants.gov.uk and your organisation will be added to the invite."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Third Party NHS Health Checks Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The outreach model for this service will build on this foundation, targeting populations with historically lower engagement to improve uptake, earlier risk identification and equitable health outcomes across the county.\nThis market engagement event will inform the development of a future NHS Health Checks outreach service for Hampshire that will work alongside the existing general practice-led programme. The ambition is to increase access to cardiovascular disease prevention and early identification of risk factors among residents who are least likely to be reached through traditional healthcare services. Focus will be given to underserved populations, including those with socioeconomic, ethnic and gender inequalities, Gypsy, Roma and Traveller (GRT) communities, carers, those experiencing homelessness, and people employed in routine and manual occupations. The service will be expected to deliver health checks in trusted community settings and workplaces, helping to reduce barriers to access and address persistent health inequalities across Hampshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139299",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Registration",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Registration",
        "name": "Juan Carosio",
        "email": "juan.carosio@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962845966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}