Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wales and West Utilities (WWU) has a requirement for the provision of application support for a wide range of SAP systems and for the support of a wide range of additional applications. These applications are used by approximately 2000 users that are based across the whole of Wales and the South-West region. The base of operations for the support is Celtic Springs Business Park, Newport, South Wales. The below is a list of the overarching requirements. ITIL based application management and support. Operational Technology (OT) & Industrial Control Systems (SCADA etc ). Asset Management & Field service Operations (dispatch/works order management and mobile field applications ). Geographic Information Systems (GIS, including mobile). Customer, Connections & Market-Facing Systems (SAP CRM/C4C). Enterprise & Corporate Systems (ERP / HR / Finance - SAP S/4, SuccessFactors, Concur etc). Planning, Engineering & Network Design. Data, Analytics & Decision Support (SAP BW4Hana, MS Fabric, MS power BI etc). Integration, Middleware & Interfaces (SAP Integration suite, Webmethods etc). Safety, Compliance & Risk Management Systems (SAP GRC, SSO). Cyber Security & Identity (IT & OT) (CAF/NIS, IAM etc).
UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System and support services, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,884 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,038 of 7,884 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,628 of 7,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 337 | 1 median · 21.1 average (145 of 337 with a bid count) | 3 average (162 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 261 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 261 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To prepare for the Procurement Event this market engagement process involves the completion of a survey that contains a number of sections and associated questions. ONLY SUPPLIERS THAT HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF SAP PARTNERSHIP STATUS, EXTENSIVE SAP ACCREDITATIONS AND SUITABLE EXPERIENCE SHOULD SHOW AN INTEREST IN THIS PROCESS. This is an informal process and none of the information provided will be evaluated or scored. The data received from all surveys will be collated and the findings will in turn be used in preparation for the tender. The survey predominately requests for existing information and for examples, hence we are not asking interested suppliers to draft or submit anything new for the survey. All information received will be considered confidential and it will not be used as a pre-selection for any stage of the tender. Following on from analysing the survey, we may invite a small number of suppliers for a one to one meeting. If you have a high level of SAP Partnership status, extensive SAP accreditations, suitable experience and wish to participate in this market engagement process then please send your details to the email provided and the survey will be provided. | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069727 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 11:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 043838-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 043699-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043838-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:37:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of SAP and Application Support",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) has a requirement for the provision of application support for a wide range of SAP systems and for the support of a wide range of additional applications. These applications are used by approximately 2000 users that are based across the whole of Wales and the South-West region. The base of operations for the support is Celtic Springs Business Park, Newport, South Wales. The below is a list of the overarching requirements.\nITIL based application management and support.\nOperational Technology (OT) & Industrial Control Systems (SCADA etc ).\nAsset Management & Field service Operations (dispatch/works order management and mobile field applications ).\nGeographic Information Systems (GIS, including mobile).\nCustomer, Connections & Market-Facing Systems (SAP CRM/C4C).\nEnterprise & Corporate Systems (ERP / HR / Finance - SAP S/4, SuccessFactors, Concur etc).\nPlanning, Engineering & Network Design.\nData, Analytics & Decision Support (SAP BW4Hana, MS Fabric, MS power BI etc).\nIntegration, Middleware & Interfaces (SAP Integration suite, Webmethods etc).\nSafety, Compliance & Risk Management Systems (SAP GRC, SSO).\nCyber Security & Identity (IT & OT) (CAF/NIS, IAM etc).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:37:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To prepare for the Procurement Event this market engagement process involves the completion of a survey that contains a number of sections and associated questions. ONLY SUPPLIERS THAT HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF SAP PARTNERSHIP STATUS, EXTENSIVE SAP ACCREDITATIONS AND SUITABLE EXPERIENCE SHOULD SHOW AN INTEREST IN THIS PROCESS.\nThis is an informal process and none of the information provided will be evaluated or scored. The data received from all surveys will be collated and the findings will in turn be used in preparation for the tender. The survey predominately requests for existing information and for examples, hence we are not asking interested suppliers to draft or submit anything new for the survey. All information received will be considered confidential and it will not be used as a pre-selection for any stage of the tender.\nFollowing on from analysing the survey, we may invite a small number of suppliers for a one to one meeting.\nIf you have a high level of SAP Partnership status, extensive SAP accreditations, suitable experience and wish to participate in this market engagement process then please send your details to the email provided and the survey will be provided."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043838-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T12:37:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of SAP and Application Support",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) has a requirement for the provision of application support for a wide range of SAP systems and for the support of a wide range of additional applications. These applications are used by approximately 2000 users that are based across the whole of Wales and the South-West region. The base of operations for the support is Celtic Springs Business Park, Newport, South Wales. The below is a list of the overarching requirements.\nITIL based application management and support.\nOperational Technology (OT) & Industrial Control Systems (SCADA etc ).\nAsset Management & Field service Operations (dispatch/works order management and mobile field applications ).\nGeographic Information Systems (GIS, including mobile).\nCustomer, Connections & Market-Facing Systems (SAP CRM/C4C).\nEnterprise & Corporate Systems (ERP / HR / Finance - SAP S/4, SuccessFactors, Concur etc).\nPlanning, Engineering & Network Design.\nData, Analytics & Decision Support (SAP BW4Hana, MS Fabric, MS power BI etc).\nIntegration, Middleware & Interfaces (SAP Integration suite, Webmethods etc).\nSafety, Compliance & Risk Management Systems (SAP GRC, SSO).\nCyber Security & Identity (IT & OT) (CAF/NIS, IAM etc).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T12:37:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To prepare for the Procurement Event this market engagement process involves the completion of a survey that contains a number of sections and associated questions. ONLY SUPPLIERS THAT HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF SAP PARTNERSHIP STATUS, EXTENSIVE SAP ACCREDITATIONS AND SUITABLE EXPERIENCE SHOULD SHOW AN INTEREST IN THIS PROCESS.\nThis is an informal process and none of the information provided will be evaluated or scored. The data received from all surveys will be collated and the findings will in turn be used in preparation for the tender. The survey predominately requests for existing information and for examples, hence we are not asking interested suppliers to draft or submit anything new for the survey. All information received will be considered confidential and it will not be used as a pre-selection for any stage of the tender.\nFollowing on from analysing the survey, we may invite a small number of suppliers for a one to one meeting.\nIf you have a high level of SAP Partnership status, extensive SAP accreditations, suitable experience and wish to participate in this market engagement process then please send your details to the email provided and the survey will be provided."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043699-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T08:36:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069727",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of SAP and Application Support",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wales and West Utilities (WWU) has a requirement for the provision of application support for a wide range of SAP systems and for the support of a wide range of additional applications. These applications are used by approximately 2000 users that are based across the whole of Wales and the South-West region. The base of operations for the support is Celtic Springs Business Park, Newport, South Wales. The below is a list of the overarching requirements.\nITIL based application management and support.\nOperational Technology (OT) & Industrial Control Systems (SCADA etc ).\nAsset Management & Field service Operations (dispatch/works order management and mobile field applications ).\nGeographic Information Systems (GIS, including mobile).\nCustomer, Connections & Market-Facing Systems (SAP CRM/C4C).\nEnterprise & Corporate Systems (ERP / HR / Finance - SAP S/4, SuccessFactors, Concur etc).\nPlanning, Engineering & Network Design.\nData, Analytics & Decision Support (SAP BW4Hana, MS Fabric, MS power BI etc).\nIntegration, Middleware & Interfaces (SAP Integration suite, Webmethods etc).\nSafety, Compliance & Risk Management Systems (SAP GRC, SSO).\nCyber Security & Identity (IT & OT) (CAF/NIS, IAM etc).",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Tune",
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447967844390"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:36:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To prepare for the Procurement Event this market engagement process involves the completion of a survey that contains a number of sections and associated questions. ONLY SUPPLIERS THAT HAVE A HIGH LEVEL OF SAP PARTNERSHIP STATUS, EXTENSIVE SAP ACCREDITATIONS AND SUITABLE EXPERIENCE SHOULD SHOW AN INTEREST IN THIS PROCESS.\nThis is an informal process and none of the information provided will be evaluated or scored. The data received from all surveys will be collated and the findings will in turn be used in preparation for the tender. The survey predominately requests for existing information and for examples, hence we are not asking interested suppliers to draft or submit anything new for the survey. All information received will be considered confidential and it will not be used as a pre-selection for any stage of the tender. \nFollowing on from analysing the survey, we may invite a small number of suppliers for a one to one meeting.\nIf you have a high level of SAP Partnership status, extensive SAP accreditations, suitable experience and wish to participate in this market engagement process then please send your details to the email provided and the survey will be provided."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}