← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£832,000
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service. Due to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic. The service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests. The service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint. Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea. Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200Paediatric services 85121291Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental-practice services 85131000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service. Due to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic. The service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests. The service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint. Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea. Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification. Additional information: This will be awarded following the Most Suitable Provider Process. The contract will be with Parkway Clinic Limited for a Two Year Duration, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related services, Paediatric services, Dental-practice services, Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1971 median · 1.5 average (141 of 197 with a bid count)1.6 average (168 of 197 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18611 median · 8 average (26 of 61 with a bid count)2.9 average (43 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6053 median · 4.1 average (23 of 605 with a bid count)1.3 average (24 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£541,299 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £832,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbc2
Latest release ID085487-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 15:14:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£832,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025planning085487-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:14:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-MSPP-61603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service.\nDue to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic.\nThe service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests.\nThe service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint.  Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea.  Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification. Additional information: This will be awarded following the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The contract will be with Parkway Clinic Limited for a Two Year Duration, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint (Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paediatric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF PAEDIATRIC DENTAL GENERAL ANAESTHETIC SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 832000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service.\nDue to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic.\nThe service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests.\nThe service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint.  Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea.  Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500686"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health  Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.’\nThis will be awarded following the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The contract will be with Parkway Clinic Limited for a Two Year Duration, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.\nThe Decision Maker on behalf of the Health Board is Mrs Sam Page, Head of Primary Care.\n(WA Ref:159744)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085487-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "085487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T15:14:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBU-MSPP-61603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service.\nDue to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic.\nThe service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests.\nThe service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint.  Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea.  Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification. Additional information: This will be awarded following the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The contract will be with Parkway Clinic Limited for a Two Year Duration, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within Swansea Bay University Health Board Footprint (Swansea, Neath and Port Talbot)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paediatric services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF PAEDIATRIC DENTAL GENERAL ANAESTHETIC SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 832000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia is a necessity and the Health Board has no other options available to safely deliver the service.\nDue to theatre capacity constraints the Health Board is unable to provide this service in house. The service cannot be provided in a General Dental Practice environment as this requires a specialist service with the facilities and qualified staff to deliver the anaesthetic.\nThe service specification defines the outcomes, standards of care and requirements essential for delivering a Paediatric Dental General Anaesthesia Service for children and young adults (3 – 17 years of age) resident in the Swansea Bay University Health Board area, driven by the children’s needs, their best long-term interests, and minimises risks to them as individuals. The objectives of this service specification are to ensure care is: consistent with relevant national and SBUHB guidelines and policies and recognised best practice. Provided in a safe environment, by individuals who are competent to deliver the needs of the patient and in the patient’s long-term best interests.\nThe service must be provided within the Swansea Bay footprint.  Currently there remains only one specialist provider in Swansea.  Parkway Clinic Ltd have the appropriate facilities and qualified staff, to provide the specialist service in line with the service specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500686"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health  Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.’\nThis will be awarded following the Most Suitable Provider Process.  The contract will be with Parkway Clinic Limited for a Two Year Duration, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.\nThe Decision Maker on behalf of the Health Board is Mrs Sam Page, Head of Primary Care.\n(WA Ref:159744)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}