← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

The Provision of Mental Health Support Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,042,000
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Vale of Glamorgan Council will tender for the following services at the start of the New Year. The proposed procurement is to re-tender for a variety of services to improve outcomes for people with mental health issues and temporary accommodation. There are two supported Accommodation Projects (Holmes Street and Windsor Road) and two floating support schemes, Vale Floating Support -Mental Health and Dispersed Scheme floating support. The Council wishes to engage with the market place to briefly explain to providers the requirements and expected scope of the future procurement. Please note: this market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. The market engagement will take place online via a Microsoft Teams meeting. This is scheduled for Tuesday 11th November at 9.00am. If you would like to attend please contact Mr Hedd Wyn John via email: hjjohn@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express your interest and receive the link to the meeting.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 30 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,5941 median · 30.4 average (8,831 of 18,594 with a bid count)2 average (9,805 of 18,594 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221061 median · 1.9 average (26 of 106 with a bid count)1.7 average (50 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7544 median · 16.4 average (29 of 754 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 754 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,328,524 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,042,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
On-line teams meeting with interested parties. Contact hjjohns@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest and receive the link to the meetingengagement12 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d85c
Latest release ID070218-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 16:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,042,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025planning070218-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:03:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d85c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d85c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Mental Health Support Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2042000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2042000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council will tender for the following services at the start of the New Year. The proposed procurement is to re-tender for a variety of services to improve outcomes for people with mental health issues and temporary accommodation.  There are two supported Accommodation Projects (Holmes Street and Windsor Road) and two floating support schemes, Vale Floating Support -Mental Health and Dispersed Scheme floating support.  The Council wishes to engage with the market place to briefly explain to providers the requirements and expected scope of the future procurement. Please note: this market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. \nThe market engagement will take place online via a Microsoft Teams meeting. This is scheduled for Tuesday 11th November at 9.00am. If you would like to attend please contact  Mr Hedd Wyn John via email: hjjohn@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express your interest and receive the link to the meeting. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Hedd Wyn John",
        "email": "hjjohn@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070218-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070218-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:03:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "On-line teams meeting with interested parties. Contact hjjohns@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest and receive the link to the meeting"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070218-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070218-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T16:03:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d85c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d85c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Mental Health Support Services for the Vale of Glamorgan Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2042000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2042000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Vale of Glamorgan Council will tender for the following services at the start of the New Year. The proposed procurement is to re-tender for a variety of services to improve outcomes for people with mental health issues and temporary accommodation.  There are two supported Accommodation Projects (Holmes Street and Windsor Road) and two floating support schemes, Vale Floating Support -Mental Health and Dispersed Scheme floating support.  The Council wishes to engage with the market place to briefly explain to providers the requirements and expected scope of the future procurement. Please note: this market sounding exercise is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. \nThe market engagement will take place online via a Microsoft Teams meeting. This is scheduled for Tuesday 11th November at 9.00am. If you would like to attend please contact  Mr Hedd Wyn John via email: hjjohn@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express your interest and receive the link to the meeting. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Hedd Wyn John",
        "email": "hjjohn@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070218-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070218-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T16:03:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "On-line teams meeting with interested parties. Contact hjjohns@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk to express an interest and receive the link to the meeting"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}