← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Conversion Practices Victim Support Service

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£133,333
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to engage with the market regarding the upcoming procurement of a national Conversion Practices Victim Support Service. This service provides critical remote support to individuals who have gone through, are going through, or are at risk of conversion practices.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Helpdesk and support services 72253000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Helpdesk and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5092.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 509 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 509 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The requirement comprises two primary components: Helpline Service: The operation of a bespoke helpline, or the integration of comprehensive support into an existing vulnerable-person helpline. The service must operate a minimum of Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, via telephone and live web-chat/email. Website Management: The transfer, maintenance, and expansion of an existing information website, which serves as a public repository for legal protections, resources, and signposting. A draft copy of the requirements are attached to this notice. 3. Key Procurement Parameters & Constraints Contract Duration: 24 Months (with a formal performance review at the 12-month mark). Estimated Financial Value: Strict maximum budget of £80,000 per annum (Inclusive of VAT), totaling £160,000 over the 24-month term. Bids exceeding £80,000 in either year will not be considered. Anticipated Call Volumes: 300 to 2,000 calls per year (call rates are expected to vary and will likely spike at times when conversion practices are receiving media attention). 4. The Transition & Timeline Scenario The Authority is operating under strict budgetary constraints and has no budget available for dual-running contract costs. The contract start date is currently 1 October 2026 (but may be subject to shifting timelines). Regardless of the exact calendar date, the transition will be structured as follows: The Final 4-6 Weeks of the Current Contract: The outgoing supplier will utilise this time to execute their exit plan, compiling all necessary data, scripts, website hosting configurations, and asset packages. Contract Day 1 (New Contract Start Date): The compiled handover package will be passed to the winning bidder on this day. Day 1 Go-Live: The incoming supplier is expected to be fully operational, answering live helpline calls and managing the website immediately from Contract Day 1. 5. Market Engagement & Expression of Interest (EoI) Questions The Authority invites interested suppliers to review this information and submit responses to the following questions: Question 1: Primary Requirements Please confirm that you are able to fulfil our two primary requirements; Helpline Service and Website Management? (Yes /No) Question 2: Expression of Interest Are you interested in bidding for this requirement when the formal contract notice is published? (Yes / No) Question 2: Onboarding Feasibility The outgoing supplier will spend the last 4 weeks of their contract completing their exit plan to hand over to the new supplier on Contract Day 1. We want to know if this is feasible for your organisation. Given that you will receive the handover documentation and asset package on Contract Day 1, is it operationally feasible for your contact centre to handle live helpline calls and manage the website immediately without a mobilisation period? If not, what specific risks does this present to your organisation, and what alternative solutions within the strict £80,000 p.a. budget framework would you propose? How long would you need to become fully operational? 6. How to Respond Interested suppliers should submit their Expression of Interest and responses to the questions above by July 24th 2026 at 17:00 BST. Please find link to the Contracts Finder Notice which contains a link to the draft statement of requirements as an attachment: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6c50accf-c1b2-44d8-b0ec-f9a7917da401 Please submit your response via email to commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk with the subject line: "Preliminary Market Engagement Response - Conversion Practices VSS".engagement24 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c85f
Latest release ID065095-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 10:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£133,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026planning065095-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065095-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T11:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c85f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c85f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conversion Practices Victim Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with the market regarding the upcoming procurement of a national Conversion Practices Victim Support Service. This service provides critical remote support to individuals who have gone through, are going through, or are at risk of conversion practices.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065095-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065095-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:58:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The requirement comprises two primary components:\nHelpline Service: The operation of a bespoke helpline, or the integration of comprehensive support into an existing vulnerable-person helpline. The service must operate a minimum of Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, via telephone and live web-chat/email.\nWebsite Management: The transfer, maintenance, and expansion of an existing information website, which serves as a public repository for legal protections, resources, and signposting.\nA draft copy of the requirements are attached to this notice.\n3. Key Procurement Parameters & Constraints\nContract Duration: 24 Months (with a formal performance review at the 12-month mark).\nEstimated Financial Value: Strict maximum budget of £80,000 per annum (Inclusive of VAT), totaling £160,000 over the 24-month term. Bids exceeding £80,000 in either year will not be considered.\nAnticipated Call Volumes: 300 to 2,000 calls per year (call rates are expected to vary and will likely spike at times when conversion practices are receiving media attention).\n4. The Transition & Timeline Scenario\nThe Authority is operating under strict budgetary constraints and has no budget available for dual-running contract costs. The contract start date is currently 1 October 2026 (but may be subject to shifting timelines). Regardless of the exact calendar date, the transition will be structured as follows:\nThe Final 4-6 Weeks of the Current Contract: The outgoing supplier will utilise this time to execute their exit plan, compiling all necessary data, scripts, website hosting configurations, and asset packages.\nContract Day 1 (New Contract Start Date): The compiled handover package will be passed to the winning bidder on this day.\nDay 1 Go-Live: The incoming supplier is expected to be fully operational, answering live helpline calls and managing the website immediately from Contract Day 1. \n5. Market Engagement & Expression of Interest (EoI) Questions\nThe Authority invites interested suppliers to review this information and submit responses to the following questions:\nQuestion 1: Primary Requirements\nPlease confirm that you are able to fulfil our two primary requirements; Helpline Service and Website Management? (Yes\n/No)\nQuestion 2: Expression of Interest\nAre you interested in bidding for this requirement when the formal contract notice is published? (Yes / No)\nQuestion 2: Onboarding Feasibility\nThe outgoing supplier will spend the last 4 weeks of their contract completing their exit plan to hand over to the new supplier on Contract Day 1. We want to know if this is feasible for your organisation.\nGiven that you will receive the handover documentation and asset package on Contract Day 1, is it operationally feasible for your contact centre to handle live helpline calls and manage the website immediately without a mobilisation period? If not, what specific risks does this present to your organisation, and what alternative solutions within the strict £80,000 p.a. budget framework would you propose? How long would you need to become fully operational?\n6. How to Respond\nInterested suppliers should submit their Expression of Interest and responses to the questions above by July 24th 2026 at 17:00 BST.\nPlease find link to the Contracts Finder Notice which contains a link to the draft statement of requirements as an attachment: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6c50accf-c1b2-44d8-b0ec-f9a7917da401\nPlease submit your response via email to commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk with the subject line: \"Preliminary Market Engagement Response - Conversion Practices VSS\"."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065095-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "065095-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T11:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c85f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c85f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conversion Practices Victim Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 160000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with the market regarding the upcoming procurement of a national Conversion Practices Victim Support Service. This service provides critical remote support to individuals who have gone through, are going through, or are at risk of conversion practices.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065095-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065095-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:58:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The requirement comprises two primary components:\nHelpline Service: The operation of a bespoke helpline, or the integration of comprehensive support into an existing vulnerable-person helpline. The service must operate a minimum of Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm, via telephone and live web-chat/email.\nWebsite Management: The transfer, maintenance, and expansion of an existing information website, which serves as a public repository for legal protections, resources, and signposting.\nA draft copy of the requirements are attached to this notice.\n3. Key Procurement Parameters & Constraints\nContract Duration: 24 Months (with a formal performance review at the 12-month mark).\nEstimated Financial Value: Strict maximum budget of £80,000 per annum (Inclusive of VAT), totaling £160,000 over the 24-month term. Bids exceeding £80,000 in either year will not be considered.\nAnticipated Call Volumes: 300 to 2,000 calls per year (call rates are expected to vary and will likely spike at times when conversion practices are receiving media attention).\n4. The Transition & Timeline Scenario\nThe Authority is operating under strict budgetary constraints and has no budget available for dual-running contract costs. The contract start date is currently 1 October 2026 (but may be subject to shifting timelines). Regardless of the exact calendar date, the transition will be structured as follows:\nThe Final 4-6 Weeks of the Current Contract: The outgoing supplier will utilise this time to execute their exit plan, compiling all necessary data, scripts, website hosting configurations, and asset packages.\nContract Day 1 (New Contract Start Date): The compiled handover package will be passed to the winning bidder on this day.\nDay 1 Go-Live: The incoming supplier is expected to be fully operational, answering live helpline calls and managing the website immediately from Contract Day 1. \n5. Market Engagement & Expression of Interest (EoI) Questions\nThe Authority invites interested suppliers to review this information and submit responses to the following questions:\nQuestion 1: Primary Requirements\nPlease confirm that you are able to fulfil our two primary requirements; Helpline Service and Website Management? (Yes\n/No)\nQuestion 2: Expression of Interest\nAre you interested in bidding for this requirement when the formal contract notice is published? (Yes / No)\nQuestion 2: Onboarding Feasibility\nThe outgoing supplier will spend the last 4 weeks of their contract completing their exit plan to hand over to the new supplier on Contract Day 1. We want to know if this is feasible for your organisation.\nGiven that you will receive the handover documentation and asset package on Contract Day 1, is it operationally feasible for your contact centre to handle live helpline calls and manage the website immediately without a mobilisation period? If not, what specific risks does this present to your organisation, and what alternative solutions within the strict £80,000 p.a. budget framework would you propose? How long would you need to become fully operational?\n6. How to Respond\nInterested suppliers should submit their Expression of Interest and responses to the questions above by July 24th 2026 at 17:00 BST.\nPlease find link to the Contracts Finder Notice which contains a link to the draft statement of requirements as an attachment: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/6c50accf-c1b2-44d8-b0ec-f9a7917da401\nPlease submit your response via email to commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk with the subject line: \"Preliminary Market Engagement Response - Conversion Practices VSS\"."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}