Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Rutland County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified contractor to provide fire system maintenance and management services across its property portfolio. The contract includes the inspection, testing, certification, servicing, and maintenance of fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations in accordance with current British Standards. The scope also includes initial surveys, system verification, asset labelling, and record drawing updates, alongside planned preventative maintenance and statutory compliance activities. The successful contractor will provide a responsive 24-hour call-out service for emergency repairs and undertake remedial works subject to approval. The services will support compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-alarm systems (31625200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,774 | 5 median · 58.7 average (549 of 1,774 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (650 of 1,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 3 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c22b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062154-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 10:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062154-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2759bea0-fa75-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1604b9ab-fc75-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062154-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062154-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Each bid will be evaluated on the following quality and price weightings:\n· Quality: 60%\n· Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF FIRE SYSTEM MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN RUTLAND",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2759bea0-fa75-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1604b9ab-fc75-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified contractor to provide fire system maintenance and management services across its property portfolio. The contract includes the inspection, testing, certification, servicing, and maintenance of fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations in accordance with current British Standards. The scope also includes initial surveys, system verification, asset labelling, and record drawing updates, alongside planned preventative maintenance and statutory compliance activities. The successful contractor will provide a responsive 24-hour call-out service for emergency repairs and undertake remedial works subject to approval. The services will support compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2759bea0-fa75-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1604b9ab-fc75-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062154-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:23:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further one (1) year at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Each bid will be evaluated on the following quality and price weightings:\n· Quality: 60%\n· Price: 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PROVISION OF FIRE SYSTEM MAINTENANCE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN RUTLAND",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2759bea0-fa75-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1604b9ab-fc75-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062154-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062154-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:23:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified contractor to provide fire system maintenance and management services across its property portfolio. The contract includes the inspection, testing, certification, servicing, and maintenance of fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations in accordance with current British Standards. The scope also includes initial surveys, system verification, asset labelling, and record drawing updates, alongside planned preventative maintenance and statutory compliance activities. The successful contractor will provide a responsive 24-hour call-out service for emergency repairs and undertake remedial works subject to approval. The services will support compliance with the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2759bea0-fa75-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1604b9ab-fc75-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}