Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: General Dental Council →
The GDC requires delivery of a foundational data capability programme structured across five key workstreams: Data Use Cases - Identification, prioritisation, and validation of data-driven use cases, including development of detailed initiation documentation for priority cases to support feasibility and delivery. Target Operating Model - Definition of a future data operating model, including organisational structure, roles and responsibilities, capability mapping, and interaction model across Business, Data, and IT functions. Data Architecture - Development of a conceptual target data architecture and data mapping approach aligned to priority use cases, including recommendations on platform strategy and supporting tooling. Delivery Roadmap - Creation of a costed two-year roadmap outlining delivery sequencing, resource requirements, and associated OPEX and CAPEX. Recruitment Support - Support for recruitment of a Head of Data, including job description development, candidate evaluation criteria, and participation in the selection process. The programme will establish the foundation for the Authority's data strategy, enabling prioritised delivery of data capabilities aligned to organisational objectives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b29c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 10:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:22:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b29c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11243025",
"name": "CARRUTHERS AND JACKSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2026-022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The provision of: Data Strategy: Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GDC requires delivery of a foundational data capability programme structured across five key workstreams:\nData Use Cases - Identification, prioritisation, and validation of data-driven use cases, including development of detailed initiation documentation for priority cases to support feasibility and delivery.\nTarget Operating Model - Definition of a future data operating model, including organisational structure, roles and responsibilities, capability mapping, and interaction model across Business, Data, and IT functions.\nData Architecture - Development of a conceptual target data architecture and data mapping approach aligned to priority use cases, including recommendations on platform strategy and supporting tooling.\nDelivery Roadmap - Creation of a costed two-year roadmap outlining delivery sequencing, resource requirements, and associated OPEX and CAPEX.\nRecruitment Support - Support for recruitment of a Head of Data, including job description development, candidate evaluation criteria, and participation in the selection process.\nThe programme will establish the foundation for the Authority's data strategy, enabling prioritised delivery of data capabilities aligned to organisational objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Wimpole Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@GDC-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11243025",
"name": "CARRUTHERS AND JACKSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 2HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rectory 3 Croft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carruthersandjackson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11243025",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "asmith@carruthersandjackson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWMN-1386-LNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes a provision for data mapping which will be at an additional cost as detailed in the contract. We may also need some additional support with the recruitment process which is to be determined."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension option that may be utilised in cases where unexpected delays arise in the course of our work. Specifically, if we encounter setbacks due to the availability of internal resources or challenges with the recruitment process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:22:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T11:22:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b29c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11243025",
"name": "CARRUTHERS AND JACKSON LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GDC-2026-022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The provision of: Data Strategy: Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The GDC requires delivery of a foundational data capability programme structured across five key workstreams:\nData Use Cases - Identification, prioritisation, and validation of data-driven use cases, including development of detailed initiation documentation for priority cases to support feasibility and delivery.\nTarget Operating Model - Definition of a future data operating model, including organisational structure, roles and responsibilities, capability mapping, and interaction model across Business, Data, and IT functions.\nData Architecture - Development of a conceptual target data architecture and data mapping approach aligned to priority use cases, including recommendations on platform strategy and supporting tooling.\nDelivery Roadmap - Creation of a costed two-year roadmap outlining delivery sequencing, resource requirements, and associated OPEX and CAPEX.\nRecruitment Support - Support for recruitment of a Head of Data, including job description development, candidate evaluation criteria, and participation in the selection process.\nThe programme will establish the foundation for the Authority's data strategy, enabling prioritised delivery of data capabilities aligned to organisational objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"name": "General Dental Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1G 8DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Wimpole Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNVG-6917-QHLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@GDC-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11243025",
"name": "CARRUTHERS AND JACKSON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 2HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Rectory 3 Croft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.carruthersandjackson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11243025",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "asmith@carruthersandjackson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWMN-1386-LNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes a provision for data mapping which will be at an additional cost as detailed in the contract. We may also need some additional support with the recruitment process which is to be determined."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension option that may be utilised in cases where unexpected delays arise in the course of our work. Specifically, if we encounter setbacks due to the availability of internal resources or challenges with the recruitment process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T11:22:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}