Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council is planning a future procurement exercise for the provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera infrastructure to support parking, bus lane and moving traffic enforcement activities. The anticipated requirement includes: • Supply of ANPR cameras. • Replacement of existing ANPR assets upon reaching end of life. • Installation, integration and commissioning services. • Ongoing maintenance and technical support. • Associated software, hosting and licensing arrangements where required. • Potential future expansion of the ANPR network during the contract term. The proposed contract aims to: • Maintain continuity of critical enforcement infrastructure. • Align procurement arrangements with the expected operational life of ANPR equipment. • Deliver value for money through long-term asset planning. Suppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. There is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. Furthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 383 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:11:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074848-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:11:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Enforcement Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is planning a future procurement exercise for the provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera infrastructure to support parking, bus lane and moving traffic enforcement activities. \nThe anticipated requirement includes: \n• Supply of ANPR cameras. \n• Replacement of existing ANPR assets upon reaching end of life. \n• Installation, integration and commissioning services. \n• Ongoing maintenance and technical support. \n• Associated software, hosting and licensing arrangements where required. \n• Potential future expansion of the ANPR network during the contract term. \nThe proposed contract aims to: \n• Maintain continuity of critical enforcement infrastructure. \n• Align procurement arrangements with the expected operational life of ANPR equipment. \n• Deliver value for money through long-term asset planning. \nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. \nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. \nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaminah Dawre",
"email": "aaminah.dawre@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:11:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074848-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:11:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Enforcement Cameras",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is planning a future procurement exercise for the provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) camera infrastructure to support parking, bus lane and moving traffic enforcement activities. \nThe anticipated requirement includes: \n• Supply of ANPR cameras. \n• Replacement of existing ANPR assets upon reaching end of life. \n• Installation, integration and commissioning services. \n• Ongoing maintenance and technical support. \n• Associated software, hosting and licensing arrangements where required. \n• Potential future expansion of the ANPR network during the contract term. \nThe proposed contract aims to: \n• Maintain continuity of critical enforcement infrastructure. \n• Align procurement arrangements with the expected operational life of ANPR equipment. \n• Deliver value for money through long-term asset planning. \nSuppliers shall note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice and is not a call for competition. It is intended to provide the forecast of the impending procurement opportunity in line with Section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023, but may be amended after publication. \nThere is no guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this notice and neither does it commit the Council to procuring any contract. However, should a tender opportunity materialise, further detailed notice(s) would be published in line with the Council’s obligations. At this stage, no input is required from potential Suppliers, and no further details are available on this opportunity. \nFurthermore, in preparation for any imminent opportunities, Suppliers are encouraged to register on the Central Digital Platform (Find a Tender Service: https://signin.account.gov.uk/sign-in-or-create). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaminah Dawre",
"email": "aaminah.dawre@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 116"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:11:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}