Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
The Latymer School - Catering Services
Canteen and catering services
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited: "The Latymer School - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCanteen and catering services, School catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459ab | ||
What is being bought
SSC Partnership (an Agent) on behalf of The Latymer School are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 14th June 2024.Company site visits are planned to take place on 23rd May 2024 at 12.10pm.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST - Status changed to active
15 May 2024, 09:24 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2024, 09:24 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
15 May 2024, 09:24 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2024, 09:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Procurement is being run under the open procedure, which is a formal bidding procedure, under which the contract is advertised, and all interested organisations/consortium can bid. This ITT provides further details of the proposal and process for submitting Bids.The Tenderer shall prepare and submit its tender considering the entire tender package. The requirements for a valid submission of tenders are outlined in the tender documentation including the scope of works and specification of service.Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required in line with all TUPE information, and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.Arrangements will be made for Tenderers to visit The Latymer School and view the current facilities to obtain a better understanding of the layout and any other relevant information to help in putting together tender bids. The site visit is planned to take place on 23rd May 2024 at 12.10pm. Tenderers should limit their attendance to two representatives. Tenderers will not be able to take photographs during site visits without the consent of the Client. Please register for the site visit through the correspondence functionality on the tendering portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership), including the name and roles of the representatives who will be attending by no later than 12 noon, 22nd May 2024Tenders will be evaluated using a method known as MEAT (most economically advantageous tender). There will be mandatory and desirable requirements.Mandatory requirements are stipulations which must be present, or the tender will be eliminated from the evaluation.Desirable characteristics are elements of the tender which are to be scored by the Client.Tenders and all associated documents must be submitted electronically via the e tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership. Tenderers that are not registered will need to complete the supplier's application. If there are any issues with the access or submission of documents Tenderers can contact the In-Tend Support team at support@in-tend.co.uk or on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065.The Latymer School is an 11-18 (years) mixed, community, comprehensive school with a long history of providing a high-quality education to the communities of Enfield. A large organisation with over 1350 students, and around 200 staff, the school benefits from nearby transport links to the A10 and A406.Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all. It is the intent of the school to offer a good value meal service to pupils and staff. The school require a separate provision for the 6th form, offering an all-day service, providing a range of suitable snacks and beverages that are appealing and priced to retain patronage throughout the day.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2024, 16:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aspens Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Catering Services to The Latymer School £4,500,000 · signed 8 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Latymer School C/o SSC Partnership Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113643Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published