← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Decision-Making Service Support For Disabled Persons Railcard

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Jul 2026
Value£1,800,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

We are seeking to appoint a Service Partner to manage an independent Decision-Making Service (DMS) function within the service that will provide decisions on a Disabled Persons Railcard applicant’s eligibility to purchase a DPRC according to eligibility criteria and rules. The service will focus exclusively on the review, validation, and outcome of DPRC applications, operating within the Rail Delivery Group’s (RDG) CRM infrastructure. This procurement does not include the provision of a customer contact handling service (e.g. inbound calls, webchat, or general enquiries). Instead, it is centred on the processing and assessment of applications and supporting evidence to determine customer eligibility.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

THE DECISION-MAKING SERVICE SUPPORT FOR DISABLED PERSONS RAILCARDS

Statusactive
Value£1,746,715
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 4 Oct 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b47c
Latest release ID073402-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 16:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055927-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073402-2026
12 Jun 2026tender055927-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T17:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Call centre"
            },
            {
              "id": "72253000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "THE DECISION-MAKING SERVICE SUPPORT FOR DISABLED PERSONS RAILCARDS",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1746715
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years in one-year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073402-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073402-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T17:37:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
          "name": "Nimbus Disability"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "No subcontracting proposed",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
                "name": "Nimbus Disability"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ATOC-PROP-2026-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Decision-Making Service  Support For Disabled  Persons Railcard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a Service Partner to manage an independent Decision-Making Service (DMS) function within the service that will provide decisions on a Disabled Persons Railcard applicant’s eligibility to purchase a DPRC according to eligibility criteria and rules. \nThe service will focus exclusively on the review, validation, and outcome of DPRC applications, operating within the Rail Delivery Group’s (RDG) CRM infrastructure. \nThis procurement does not include the provision of a customer contact handling service (e.g. inbound calls, webchat, or general enquiries). Instead, it is centred on the processing and assessment of applications and supporting evidence to determine customer eligibility.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.raildeliverygroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mo Negm",
        "email": "mo.negm@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
      "name": "Nimbus Disability",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite GB, Pentagon House"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Mr Martin Graham Austin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nimbusdisability.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969642",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@nimbusdisability.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073402-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073402-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T17:37:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Call centre"
            },
            {
              "id": "72253000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "THE DECISION-MAKING SERVICE SUPPORT FOR DISABLED PERSONS RAILCARDS",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1746715
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 years in one-year increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073402-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073402-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T17:37:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
          "name": "Nimbus Disability"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "No subcontracting proposed",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
                "name": "Nimbus Disability"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ATOC-PROP-2026-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Decision-Making Service  Support For Disabled  Persons Railcard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a Service Partner to manage an independent Decision-Making Service (DMS) function within the service that will provide decisions on a Disabled Persons Railcard applicant’s eligibility to purchase a DPRC according to eligibility criteria and rules. \nThe service will focus exclusively on the review, validation, and outcome of DPRC applications, operating within the Rail Delivery Group’s (RDG) CRM infrastructure. \nThis procurement does not include the provision of a customer contact handling service (e.g. inbound calls, webchat, or general enquiries). Instead, it is centred on the processing and assessment of applications and supporting evidence to determine customer eligibility.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.raildeliverygroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mo Negm",
        "email": "mo.negm@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969642",
      "name": "Nimbus Disability",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE21 4XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite GB, Pentagon House"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "Mr Martin Graham Austin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nimbusdisability.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969642",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@nimbusdisability.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055927-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055927-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T17:55:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b47c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Delivery Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ATOC-PROP-2026-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1800000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Techincal/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Decision-Making Service  Support For Disabled  Persons Railcard",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1800000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055927-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055927-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T17:55:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a Service Partner to manage an independent Decision-Making Service (DMS) function within the service that will provide decisions on a Disabled Persons Railcard applicant’s eligibility to purchase a DPRC according to eligibility criteria and rules. \nThe service will focus exclusively on the review, validation, and outcome of DPRC applications, operating within the Rail Delivery Group’s (RDG) CRM infrastructure. \nThis procurement does not include the provision of a customer contact handling service (e.g. inbound calls, webchat, or general enquiries). Instead, it is centred on the processing and assessment of applications and supporting evidence to determine customer eligibility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://raildeliverygroup.tlb.app.jaggaer.com/esop/tlb-host/public/rail-delivery-group/web/login.html?_ncp=1778233216558.2169246-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Delivery Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North, Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nationalrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mo Negm",
        "email": "mo.negm@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Private UTRs"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}