Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
TEST - BG - 19/05/2026 DO NOT RESPOND TO THIS NOTICE
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,676 | 2 median · 12.4 average (681 of 1,676 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (784 of 1,676 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 452 | 3 median · 37.6 average (129 of 452 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (164 of 452 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEST - BG - 19/05/2026 NOT FOR RESPONDING TO | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053087-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 19:09:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 053087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T20:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026\nDO NOT RESPOND TO THIS NOTICE",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Morgan",
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T20:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026\nNOT FOR RESPONDING TO"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T20:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026\nDO NOT RESPOND TO THIS NOTICE",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Morgan",
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T20:09:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "TEST - BG - 19/05/2026\nNOT FOR RESPONDING TO"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}