Lot 1
Open Procedure
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →
The Term Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029 covers the geographical area of Hampshire but excludes Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities. The Contract is to provide a service to the Employer for maintenance of the existing traffic signal and associated equipment and the supply and installation of new traffic signals and equipment for Hampshire County Council ('the Council'). The Term Contract will be for a period of four years and nine months. The County of Hampshire measures approximately 30 miles east to west at its widest point and 40 miles north to south. Hampshire has a population of approximately 1.38 million people. Hampshire's highway network comprises 689km of principal roads, 2,600km of other classified roads and some 5,400km of unclassified roads. The majority of the equipment covered under this Contract is situated in the major areas of development including Farnborough, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, Winchester, Fareham, Gosport and Havant. The equipment comprises approximately 254 traffic signal junctions and 333 signal-controlled crossings and other associated equipment including variable message signs, traffic & travel information signs, speed warning signs, Wig-Wags and overhead vehicle warnings signs, CCTV and other ITS equipment.
UKJ3
Open Procedure
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microprocessors, Closed-circuit television cameras, Road traffic-control equipment, Variable message signs, Car park control equipment, Installation of signalling equipment, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment, Installation of traffic lights, Traffic-signal maintenance services, Traffic control services, Traffic monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Microprocessors (31712116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,831 | 5 median · 57.6 average (571 of 1,831 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (680 of 1,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 8 | 6.5 median · 12.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011038-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 05 2024 06:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011038-2024 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | tender | 033259-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011038-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-05T07:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011038-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ET19812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31712116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microprocessors"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Term Contract for the Supply and Installation of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Term Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029 covers the geographical area of Hampshire but excludes Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities. The Contract is to provide a service to the Employer for maintenance of the existing traffic signal and associated equipment and the supply and installation of new traffic signals and equipment for Hampshire County Council ('the Council'). \nThe Term Contract will be for a period of four years and nine months. \nThe County of Hampshire measures approximately 30 miles east to west at its widest point and 40 miles north to south. Hampshire has a population of approximately 1.38 million people. \nHampshire's highway network comprises 689km of principal roads, 2,600km of other classified roads and some 5,400km of unclassified roads. The majority of the equipment covered under this Contract is situated in the major areas of development including Farnborough, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, Winchester, Fareham, Gosport and Havant. The equipment comprises approximately 254 traffic signal junctions and 333 signal-controlled crossings and other associated equipment including variable message signs, traffic & travel information signs, speed warning signs, Wig-Wags and overhead vehicle warnings signs, CCTV and other ITS equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO238ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Downard",
"email": "Rebecca.Downard@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sopers Lane, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13199800",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011038-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011038-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011038-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-05T07:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011038-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ET19812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31712116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microprocessors"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Term Contract for the Supply and Installation of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Term Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029 covers the geographical area of Hampshire but excludes Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities. The Contract is to provide a service to the Employer for maintenance of the existing traffic signal and associated equipment and the supply and installation of new traffic signals and equipment for Hampshire County Council ('the Council'). \nThe Term Contract will be for a period of four years and nine months. \nThe County of Hampshire measures approximately 30 miles east to west at its widest point and 40 miles north to south. Hampshire has a population of approximately 1.38 million people. \nHampshire's highway network comprises 689km of principal roads, 2,600km of other classified roads and some 5,400km of unclassified roads. The majority of the equipment covered under this Contract is situated in the major areas of development including Farnborough, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, Winchester, Fareham, Gosport and Havant. The equipment comprises approximately 254 traffic signal junctions and 333 signal-controlled crossings and other associated equipment including variable message signs, traffic & travel information signs, speed warning signs, Wig-Wags and overhead vehicle warnings signs, CCTV and other ITS equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO238ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Downard",
"email": "Rebecca.Downard@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13199800",
"name": "YUNEX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorset",
"postalCode": "BH17 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sopers Lane, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13199800",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "YUNEX LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011038-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011038-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033259-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-10T10:26:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ET19812",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open Procedure. Additional information: How to obtain the Tender Documents \nThe Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. \nOpting In and Out\nPlease note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response.\nThe 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to the this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. \nYou can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Please note you are required to 'Opt In' to view and complete the Questionnaires for this project.\nFurther Guidance\nIn addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender - download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons.\nReceiving Notification Emails\nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain '@in-tend.co.uk' to your Safe Senders list",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1710
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31712116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microprocessors"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34924000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Variable message signs"
},
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of signalling equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "45316212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of traffic lights"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Term Contract for the Supply and Installation of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T14:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T14:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The Term Contract for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Traffic Signals and Associated Equipment 2024 - 2029 covers the geographical area of Hampshire but excludes Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities. The Contract is to provide a service to the Employer for maintenance of the existing traffic signal and associated equipment and the supply and installation of new traffic signals and equipment for Hampshire County Council ('the Council'). \nThe Term Contract will be for a period of four years and nine months. \nThe County of Hampshire measures approximately 30 miles east to west at its widest point and 40 miles north to south. Hampshire has a population of approximately 1.38 million people. \nHampshire's highway network comprises 689km of principal roads, 2,600km of other classified roads and some 5,400km of unclassified roads. The majority of the equipment covered under this Contract is situated in the major areas of development including Farnborough, Basingstoke, Eastleigh, Winchester, Fareham, Gosport and Havant. The equipment comprises approximately 254 traffic signal junctions and 333 signal-controlled crossings and other associated equipment including variable message signs, traffic & travel information signs, speed warning signs, Wig-Wags and overhead vehicle warnings signs, CCTV and other ITS equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T14:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1879",
"name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "WINCHESTER",
"postalCode": "SO238ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hants.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"name": "Rebecca Downard",
"email": "Rebecca.Downard@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}