Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a contract for the provision of non-life Insurance and related services. The proposed insurance programme includes Property, Motor Fleet, Cyber, Terrorism, and Directors & Officers Liability, along with related support services such as claims management, insurable risk management and general insurance related advice. This may include insurance Broker services and also programme of Engineering Inspection services.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 108 | 2.5 median · 121.4 average (40 of 108 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (42 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selwood Housing Society Limited will be arranging an engagement event in relation to our forthcoming insurance tender. The purpose of this event is to provide the market with an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and share our proposed procurement approach and timetable. It will also offer an opportunity for potential bidders to ask questions, provide high level feedback, and help inform the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement. Attendance at this event is optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender. The engagement is intended solely to support transparency, market understanding, and an open and competitive procurement. If you wish to attend, please confirm your participation by 13:00, 11/03/26 by E mailing procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com Further details, including date, time and agenda will be shared closer to the event. | engagement | 11 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065cfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017293-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 12:57:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planning | 017293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017293-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T12:57:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Insurance & related Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract for the provision of non-life Insurance and related services. \nThe proposed insurance programme includes Property, Motor Fleet, Cyber, Terrorism, and Directors & Officers Liability, along with related support services such as claims management, insurable risk management and general insurance related advice. This may include insurance Broker services and also programme of Engineering Inspection services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168336",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T12:57:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited will be arranging an engagement event in relation to our forthcoming insurance tender.\nThe purpose of this event is to provide the market with an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and share our proposed procurement approach and timetable. It will also offer an opportunity for potential bidders to ask questions, provide high level feedback, and help inform the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at this event is optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender. The engagement is intended solely to support transparency, market understanding, and an open and competitive procurement.\nIf you wish to attend, please confirm your participation by 13:00, 11/03/26 by E mailing procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com Further details, including date, time and agenda will be shared closer to the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017293-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T12:57:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Insurance & related Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract for the provision of non-life Insurance and related services. \nThe proposed insurance programme includes Property, Motor Fleet, Cyber, Terrorism, and Directors & Officers Liability, along with related support services such as claims management, insurable risk management and general insurance related advice. This may include insurance Broker services and also programme of Engineering Inspection services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168336",
"name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trowbridge",
"postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168336",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCVY-8333-BDGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T12:57:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Selwood Housing Society Limited will be arranging an engagement event in relation to our forthcoming insurance tender.\nThe purpose of this event is to provide the market with an overview of our organisation, outline our anticipated insurance requirements, and share our proposed procurement approach and timetable. It will also offer an opportunity for potential bidders to ask questions, provide high level feedback, and help inform the final tender documentation prior to the formal launch of the procurement.\nAttendance at this event is optional and will not form part of the evaluation process, nor will it confer any advantage or disadvantage in the subsequent tender. The engagement is intended solely to support transparency, market understanding, and an open and competitive procurement.\nIf you wish to attend, please confirm your participation by 13:00, 11/03/26 by E mailing procurementteam@selwoodhousing.com Further details, including date, time and agenda will be shared closer to the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}