Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →
Basildon Borough Council has provided for many years for the benefit of its tenants a successful Home Contents Insurance Scheme. This is a service that aims to provide them with a quality product that is competitively priced against what is available in the market both in terms of premium levels and the level of cover, including exclusions and excesses. It is important the scheme reflects the intended market and overall requirement to assist the Council in reducing financial exclusion. Currently there are approximately 1,363 existing policyholders from a total housing stock of approximately 10,672. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Insurance-services./G7E33K2289 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G7E33K2289
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 868 | 3 median · 7.5 average (243 of 868 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (283 of 868 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 9 | 1.5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 83 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council are issuing this notice in line with Section 16(1) of the Procurement Act 23 (PA 23): Preparing tender documents for issue. The Council will be advertising the Tender shortly anticipated W/C 8th December 2025. If you would like to register your interest please message via the portal Tenderbox, Access Code: G7E33K2289 by the deadline Noon 3rd December 2025. The Council will invite you to the opportunity once the notice is issued. The Council will be using the Open tender route to market all interested suppliers can also apply on release of the notice. Please note: participation does not guarantee future contract award. All interested suppliers can participate. All suppliers will be treated equally and tender responses evaluated as per the tender evaluation criteria specified in the tender documents. A conflicts of interest assessment will be conducted, please declare any potential conflicts you may be aware of. | engagement | 3 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e775 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076497-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 14:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076497-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076497-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e775",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Contents Insurance Including Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council has provided for many years for the benefit of its tenants a successful Home Contents Insurance Scheme. This is a service that aims to provide them with a quality product that is competitively priced against what is available in the market both in terms of premium levels and the level of cover, including exclusions and excesses. It is important the scheme reflects the intended market and overall requirement to assist the Council in reducing financial exclusion. Currently there are approximately 1,363 existing policyholders from a total housing stock of approximately 10,672.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Insurance-services./G7E33K2289\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G7E33K2289",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angela.vine@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441268 533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:05:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council are issuing this notice in line with Section 16(1) of the Procurement Act 23 (PA 23):\nPreparing tender documents for issue.\nThe Council will be advertising the Tender shortly anticipated W/C 8th December 2025. If you would like to register your interest please message via the portal Tenderbox, Access Code: G7E33K2289 by the deadline Noon 3rd December 2025. The Council will invite you to the opportunity once the notice is issued. The Council will be using the Open tender route to market all interested suppliers can also apply on release of the notice.\nPlease note: participation does not guarantee future contract award. All interested suppliers can participate. All suppliers will be treated equally and tender responses evaluated as per the tender evaluation criteria specified in the tender documents.\nA conflicts of interest assessment will be conducted, please declare any potential conflicts you may be aware of."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076497-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e775",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenants Contents Insurance Including Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council has provided for many years for the benefit of its tenants a successful Home Contents Insurance Scheme. This is a service that aims to provide them with a quality product that is competitively priced against what is available in the market both in terms of premium levels and the level of cover, including exclusions and excesses. It is important the scheme reflects the intended market and overall requirement to assist the Council in reducing financial exclusion. Currently there are approximately 1,363 existing policyholders from a total housing stock of approximately 10,672.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Insurance-services./G7E33K2289\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G7E33K2289",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angela.vine@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441268 533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:05:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Council are issuing this notice in line with Section 16(1) of the Procurement Act 23 (PA 23):\nPreparing tender documents for issue.\nThe Council will be advertising the Tender shortly anticipated W/C 8th December 2025. If you would like to register your interest please message via the portal Tenderbox, Access Code: G7E33K2289 by the deadline Noon 3rd December 2025. The Council will invite you to the opportunity once the notice is issued. The Council will be using the Open tender route to market all interested suppliers can also apply on release of the notice.\nPlease note: participation does not guarantee future contract award. All interested suppliers can participate. All suppliers will be treated equally and tender responses evaluated as per the tender evaluation criteria specified in the tender documents.\nA conflicts of interest assessment will be conducted, please declare any potential conflicts you may be aware of."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}