Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
NTL is seeking experienced suppliers to provide temporary recruitment services through a competitive tender process structured across three service lots: Lot 1: Train Presentation - High volume supply of temporary staff to support train presentation activities, with flexibility to meet short notice demand. Lot 2: Technical Skilled Engineers - Supply of suitably qualified technical and engineering resources, including safety critical roles. Lot 3: Management - Supply of temporary management and professional roles to support operational, project, and corporate functions. Across all lots, suppliers must support continuity of supply, meet required compliance and assurance standards, respond flexibly to changing demand, and enable a temp to permanent pathway for high performing candidates.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,089 | 3 median · 33.8 average (1,072 of 4,089 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,205 of 4,089 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 256 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 256 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 256 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048486-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 09:28:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048486-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Recruitment",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NTL is seeking experienced suppliers to provide temporary recruitment services through a competitive tender process structured across three service lots: \nLot 1: Train Presentation - High volume supply of temporary staff to support train presentation activities, with flexibility to meet short notice demand. \nLot 2: Technical Skilled Engineers - Supply of suitably qualified technical and engineering resources, including safety critical roles. \nLot 3: Management - Supply of temporary management and professional roles to support operational, project, and corporate functions. \nAcross all lots, suppliers must support continuity of supply, meet required compliance and assurance standards, respond flexibly to changing demand, and enable a temp to permanent pathway for high performing candidates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:28:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T10:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Recruitment",
"value": {
"amount": 8400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NTL is seeking experienced suppliers to provide temporary recruitment services through a competitive tender process structured across three service lots: \nLot 1: Train Presentation - High volume supply of temporary staff to support train presentation activities, with flexibility to meet short notice demand. \nLot 2: Technical Skilled Engineers - Supply of suitably qualified technical and engineering resources, including safety critical roles. \nLot 3: Management - Supply of temporary management and professional roles to support operational, project, and corporate functions. \nAcross all lots, suppliers must support continuity of supply, meet required compliance and assurance standards, respond flexibly to changing demand, and enable a temp to permanent pathway for high performing candidates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T10:28:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}