Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Constabulary (DC) is currently looking into the available options for the Provision of Telecommunications and Digital Data Analysis Software. A solution is required to cleanse, combine and connect disparate datasets, with telecommunications data being the focus. The solution must provide reporting to evidential standards. The software is required to allow for a proactive response to all criminality (intel development and investigations) as well as hidden areas of criminality including Organised Immigration Crimes, Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, Child Criminal & Sexual Exploitation and Abuse. Connections between datasets and communications networks need to be identified in quicker time than roles would otherwise be able to perform manually. Consistency and integrity are also key to helping ensure data is being processed via rules set in the software which ensures consistency between products. Thereby complying with forensic ISO 17025 / FSR Codes of Practice and Conduct and supporting the professionalisation of roles who provide evidence in court related to geolocation data. The Pre-Liminary Market Engagement (PME) will support DC with the development of a Business Case (BC). To formally engage with the market, this PME Questionnaire has been designed to allow Derbyshire Constabulary to conduct a comprehensive review of existing Telecommunications & Digital Data Analysis Software.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Telephone cables and associated equipment, Telephone exchanges, Digital telephone exchanges, Software package and information systems, Postal and telecommunications services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 614 | 2 median · 38.7 average (159 of 614 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (175 of 614 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 49 | 1 median · 4.4 average (19 of 49 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (20 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103734&TID=100108923&B= | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0669c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 12:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022952-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone cables and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone exchanges"
},
{
"id": "32552310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital telephone exchanges"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications and Digital Data Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary (DC) is currently looking into the available options for the Provision of Telecommunications and Digital Data Analysis Software. A solution is required to cleanse, combine and connect disparate datasets, with telecommunications data being the focus. The solution must provide reporting to evidential standards. The software is required to allow for a proactive response to all criminality (intel development and investigations) as well as hidden areas of criminality including Organised Immigration Crimes, Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, Child Criminal & Sexual Exploitation and Abuse. Connections between datasets and communications networks need to be identified in quicker time than roles would otherwise be able to perform manually. Consistency and integrity are also key to helping ensure data is being processed via rules set in the software which ensures consistency between products. Thereby complying with forensic ISO 17025 / FSR Codes of Practice and Conduct and supporting the professionalisation of roles who provide evidence in court related to geolocation data. The Pre-Liminary Market Engagement (PME) will support DC with the development of a Business Case (BC). To formally engage with the market, this PME Questionnaire has been designed to allow Derbyshire Constabulary to conduct a comprehensive review of existing Telecommunications & Digital Data Analysis Software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:30:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103734&TID=100108923&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022952-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0669c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone cables and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "32551200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone exchanges"
},
{
"id": "32552310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital telephone exchanges"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecommunications and Digital Data Analysis Software",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary (DC) is currently looking into the available options for the Provision of Telecommunications and Digital Data Analysis Software. A solution is required to cleanse, combine and connect disparate datasets, with telecommunications data being the focus. The solution must provide reporting to evidential standards. The software is required to allow for a proactive response to all criminality (intel development and investigations) as well as hidden areas of criminality including Organised Immigration Crimes, Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, Child Criminal & Sexual Exploitation and Abuse. Connections between datasets and communications networks need to be identified in quicker time than roles would otherwise be able to perform manually. Consistency and integrity are also key to helping ensure data is being processed via rules set in the software which ensures consistency between products. Thereby complying with forensic ISO 17025 / FSR Codes of Practice and Conduct and supporting the professionalisation of roles who provide evidence in court related to geolocation data. The Pre-Liminary Market Engagement (PME) will support DC with the development of a Business Case (BC). To formally engage with the market, this PME Questionnaire has been designed to allow Derbyshire Constabulary to conduct a comprehensive review of existing Telecommunications & Digital Data Analysis Software.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:30:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103734&TID=100108923&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}