Lot 1
No lot description published.
Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 7 Framework Agreements for the provision of Technical and Professional Support Services required to support decommissioning activities. The duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Consultants. The estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £45M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decommissioning services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services, Technical support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,458 | 4 median · 31.3 average (2,300 of 6,458 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,560 of 6,458 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 08:53:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 040838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040838-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical and Professional Support Services Framework (2027-2031)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 7 Framework Agreements for the provision of Technical and Professional Support Services required to support decommissioning activities.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Consultants.\nThe estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £45M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:53:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040838-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:53:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98391000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decommissioning services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical and Professional Support Services Framework (2027-2031)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS) Limited is seeking to establish a maximum of 7 Framework Agreements for the provision of Technical and Professional Support Services required to support decommissioning activities.\nThe duration of the Framework Agreement will be a maximum of 4 years (2+1+1) and should commence in June 2027. Any extension to the initial two year period will be based upon the continued requirement of the Framework Agreement and the performance of the individual Consultants.\nThe estimated cumulative value of call-off contracts that may be awarded through the Framework Agreement over its duration is £45M however, NRS Limited does not commit to any guarantee of any volume of work or any specific projects being awarded by call-off contracts via this Framework Agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Brooke",
"email": "janet.brooke@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:53:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}