Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for fire risk assessment services. The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the "Regulations".) The initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on 1st October 2026 and expire on 30th September 2028. There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years. Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) is underway in several areas across the country and may result in changes to council structures, service delivery and responsibilities, and geographical coverage during the life of the contract. For this contract it is anticipated that the effects of LGR may lead to an increased service demand or the need to extend provision to new areas or client groups. Bidders should note that the total estimated contract value of £768,000, comprises of two components: i) The core contract value, estimated at £192,000, based on known current service requirements ii) An additional estimated value of £576,000 to reflect potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR. These figures are estimations and due to only being in the early stages of the process the Authority cannot give any commitment on these figures but would like to build scope into the Contract should the need arise.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a035 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076309-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 13:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047479-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076309-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T14:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2392 - Fire Risk Assessment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07617741",
"name": "PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2392 - Fire Risk Assessment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for fire risk assessment services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on 1st October 2026 and expire on 30th September 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nLocal Government Reorganisation (LGR) is underway in several areas across the country and may result in changes to council structures, service delivery and responsibilities, and geographical\ncoverage during the life of the contract. For this contract it is anticipated that the effects of LGR may lead to an increased service demand or the need to extend provision to new areas or client groups.\nBidders should note that the total estimated contract value of £768,000, comprises of two components:\ni) The core contract value, estimated at £192,000, based on known current service requirements\nii) An additional estimated value of £576,000 to reflect potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR.\nThese figures are estimations and due to only being in the early stages of the process the Authority cannot give any commitment on these figures but would like to build scope into the Contract should the need arise.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07617741",
"name": "PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE3 9GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "132 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psmidlands.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07617741",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@psmidlands.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYN-6529-PLGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T14:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2392 - Fire Risk Assessment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T14:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07617741",
"name": "PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS MIDLANDS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2392",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2392 - Fire Risk Assessment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for fire risk assessment services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".)\nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on 1st October 2026 and expire on 30th September 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nLocal Government Reorganisation (LGR) is underway in several areas across the country and may result in changes to council structures, service delivery and responsibilities, and geographical\ncoverage during the life of the contract. For this contract it is anticipated that the effects of LGR may lead to an increased service demand or the need to extend provision to new areas or client groups.\nBidders should note that the total estimated contract value of £768,000, comprises of two components:\ni) The core contract value, estimated at £192,000, based on known current service requirements\nii) An additional estimated value of £576,000 to reflect potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR.\nThese figures are estimations and due to only being in the early stages of the process the Authority cannot give any commitment on these figures but would like to build scope into the Contract should the need arise.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07617741",
"name": "PRACTICAL SOLUTIONS MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE3 9GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "132 Western Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.psmidlands.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07617741",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@psmidlands.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJYN-6529-PLGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047479-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T08:21:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a035",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2392 (DN816280)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on 1st October 2026 and expire on 30th September 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing Offer",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2392 - Fire Risk Assessment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 768000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 921600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"description": "Bidding documents. Please search for TD2392 or DN816280.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00pm on Thursday 25th June 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00pm on Friday 26th June2026.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T08:21:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for fire risk assessment services.\nThe procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the \"Act\") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the \"Regulations\".) \nThe initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence on 1st October 2026 and expire on 30th September 2028.\nThere will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.\nLocal Government Reorganisation (LGR) is underway in several areas across the country and may result in changes to council structures, service delivery and responsibilities, and geographical coverage during the life of the contract. For this contract it is anticipated that the effects of LGR may lead to an increased service demand or the need to extend provision to new areas or client groups.\nBidders should note that the total estimated contract value of £768,000, comprises of two components:\ni)\tThe core contract value, estimated at £192,000, based on known current service requirements\nii)\tAn additional estimated value of £576,000 to reflect potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR.\nThese figures are estimations and due to only being in the early stages of the process the Authority cannot give any commitment on these figures but would like to build scope into the Contract should the need arise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00pm on Thursday 25th June 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.\nThe deadline for returns is 12:00pm on Friday 26th June 2026.\nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2392 or DN816280.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}