Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Council requires a framework of Providers to support the Councils in-house provision of transport services for eligible children and their escorts (to include looked after children or children with special education needs or behavioural considerations), and support for the provision of transport services for eligible adults and their escorts. The Council may require Passenger Escort Services. The Council may, on some occasions, require transport services for council services/departments that do not transport children
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,875 | 8 median · 19.2 average (13,252 of 14,875 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,381 of 14,875 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 7 | 77.5 median · 77.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 37.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 79 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103175&TID=100108376&B= | engagement | 10 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065be7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016839-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 12:07:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £84,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016839-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016839-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T12:07:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMDC - 100108376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Service for Vulnerable Clients",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council requires a framework of Providers to support the Councils in-house provision of transport services for eligible children and their escorts (to include looked after children or children with special education needs or behavioural considerations), and support for the provision of transport services for eligible adults and their escorts. The Council may require Passenger Escort Services. The Council may, on some occasions, require transport services for council services/departments that do not transport children",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Morton",
"email": "nikki.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01274434614"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T12:07:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103175&TID=100108376&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016839-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T12:07:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMDC - 100108376",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Service for Vulnerable Clients",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Council requires a framework of Providers to support the Councils in-house provision of transport services for eligible children and their escorts (to include looked after children or children with special education needs or behavioural considerations), and support for the provision of transport services for eligible adults and their escorts. The Council may require Passenger Escort Services. The Council may, on some occasions, require transport services for council services/departments that do not transport children",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Morton",
"email": "nikki.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01274434614"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016839-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016839-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T12:07:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103175&TID=100108376&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}