Lot 1
PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme in Scotland.
PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening in Scotland. Scope/Scale: To implement the initial phase of the Targeted Lung Cancer Screening Programme for current and former smokers aged 55-74 in line with the UK National Screening Committee (UK NSC) recommendation. An engagement event will be held (dates to be confirmed) to seek information about potential options available to deliver each stage of the screening pathway (including call-recall, risk assessment, smoking cessation, CT scanning delivery, CT scan reporting and issuing of results). Please note this is not a call for competition.
UKM
PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme in Scotland.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,082 | 1 median · 28.7 average (10,504 of 21,082 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,558 of 21,082 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 13.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 68 | 4 median · 16.3 average (34 of 68 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (41 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d37c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070398-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | planning | 070398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d37c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838379"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d37c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme in Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Lung Cancer Screening",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening in Scotland.\nScope/Scale: To implement the initial phase of the Targeted Lung Cancer Screening Programme for current and former smokers aged 55-74 in line with the UK National Screening Committee (UK NSC) recommendation.\nAn engagement event will be held (dates to be confirmed) to seek information about potential options available to deliver each stage of the screening pathway (including call-recall, risk assessment, smoking cessation, CT scanning delivery, CT scan reporting and issuing of results).\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.gavin@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Public Services Delivery Scotland Procurement Services, in collaboration with Screening Oversight and Assurance Scotland (SOAS), wish to hold a Market Engagement event to meet with service providers and explore potential service models for a National Targeted Lung Screening Service.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement events will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams (dates to be confirmed) and will consist of a presentation to the market to give an overview of the project and give the market an opportunity to ask questions in an open forum. This will also involve 1:1 sessions with the market in which they will be asked to provide a presentation of the solution they can offer. The scope for the presentation will be issued upon receipt of a request for a 1:1 session.\nNext Steps – service providers who are interested in attending this event:\n1.\tAre invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. Within the EOI please confirm the area of the pathway you intend to put forward a proposal and provide a summary of similar services you have provided in other geographies.\n2.\tPlease confirm if your organisation would like to book a 20-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with PSD Scotland representatives and present on your organisations proposal (further information will be shared following an EOI).\nEmail to express interest: NSS.LungCancerScreening@nhs.scot no later than 07/08/2026.\nService providers should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838379.\n(SC Ref:838379)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d37c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838379"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d37c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) are seeking to engage with the market to establish a service model / patient pathway for a National Targeted Lung Cancer Screening programme in Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Lung Cancer Screening",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSD Scotland (Formerly NSS) wish to engage with the market to discuss solutions for a national programme for Targeted Lung Cancer Screening in Scotland.\nScope/Scale: To implement the initial phase of the Targeted Lung Cancer Screening Programme for current and former smokers aged 55-74 in line with the UK National Screening Committee (UK NSC) recommendation.\nAn engagement event will be held (dates to be confirmed) to seek information about potential options available to deliver each stage of the screening pathway (including call-recall, risk assessment, smoking cessation, CT scanning delivery, CT scan reporting and issuing of results).\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2028-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.gavin@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Public Services Delivery Scotland Procurement Services, in collaboration with Screening Oversight and Assurance Scotland (SOAS), wish to hold a Market Engagement event to meet with service providers and explore potential service models for a National Targeted Lung Screening Service.\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement events will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams (dates to be confirmed) and will consist of a presentation to the market to give an overview of the project and give the market an opportunity to ask questions in an open forum. This will also involve 1:1 sessions with the market in which they will be asked to provide a presentation of the solution they can offer. The scope for the presentation will be issued upon receipt of a request for a 1:1 session.\nNext Steps – service providers who are interested in attending this event:\n1.\tAre invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. Within the EOI please confirm the area of the pathway you intend to put forward a proposal and provide a summary of similar services you have provided in other geographies.\n2.\tPlease confirm if your organisation would like to book a 20-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with PSD Scotland representatives and present on your organisations proposal (further information will be shared following an EOI).\nEmail to express interest: NSS.LungCancerScreening@nhs.scot no later than 07/08/2026.\nService providers should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=838379.\n(SC Ref:838379)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}