Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the tender for monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion in order to achieve a successful contract award by 1st October 2026. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the tender to provide monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. Derry City and Strabane District Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a procurement strategy and specification for the provision of CCTV services. The Council requires a comprehensive review of its existing CCTV system, alongside expert input on potential upgrades, modernisation, and future expansion, including the feasibility of centralised monitoring arrangements. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Burglar-alarm systems, Closed-circuit surveillance system, Closed-circuit television cameras, Video-surveillance system, Access control system, Burglar-alarm system installation work, Alarm-monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar-alarm systems (31625300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,831 | 5 median · 57.5 average (572 of 1,831 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (681 of 1,831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 105 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069114 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040908-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 10:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | planning | 040908-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040908-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-068HCO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-068HCO Monitoring, Servicing and Maintenance of CCTV System and Future CCTV System Expansion Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the tender for monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion in order to achieve a successful contract award by 1st October 2026. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the tender to provide monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. Derry City and Strabane District Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a procurement strategy and specification for the provision of CCTV services. The Council requires a comprehensive review of its existing CCTV system, alongside expert input on potential upgrades, modernisation, and future expansion, including the feasibility of centralised monitoring arrangements. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040908-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T11:20:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069114",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-068HCO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "31625300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-068HCO Monitoring, Servicing and Maintenance of CCTV System and Future CCTV System Expansion Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the tender for monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion in order to achieve a successful contract award by 1st October 2026. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the tender to provide monitoring, servicing and maintenance of the current CCTV system and future CCTV system expansion as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. Derry City and Strabane District Council is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to inform the development of a procurement strategy and specification for the provision of CCTV services. The Council requires a comprehensive review of its existing CCTV system, alongside expert input on potential upgrades, modernisation, and future expansion, including the feasibility of centralised monitoring arrangements. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T11:20:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}