← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

T1-6349-Transform Housing Heating Contract

Buyer: Transform Housing & Support →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransform Housing & Support
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Mar 2022
Value£1,400,000
Published2 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This contract is for 3* servicing, maintenance and breakdown contract for heating services to properties owned and managed by Transform Housing & Support.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Heating equipment 39715200Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Gas-fitting installation work 45333000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000Commissioning of heating installations 50721000Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to: -Servicing of Domestic Appliances, which could include but are not limited to gas, air-source and bio-mass appliances and annual Landlord Gas or equivalent Safety Certification -Maintenance, breakdowns and repairs to gas, and air-source appliances, as well as heating and hot water systems including smoke, heat, carbon monoxide detectors -Reactive boiler replacement -Servicing, breakdowns, maintenance and repairs to commercial boiler plants and to associated domestic dwellings covering hot water and heating systems. This could include, but is not limited to gas, air source and bio-mass appliances. -24/7 – 365(366) days per year responsive gas repairs service -Gas repairs identified by the Voids Contractor or LGSR’s to voids if the service is due. -Boiler Installs -Solar Thermal (not currently required but may be added to the contract in future) Additional information: The estimated value is based on the maximum term of 7 years

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Commissioning of heating installations, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Gas-fitting installation work, Heating equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12510 median · 32.7 average (61 of 125 with a bid count)6.7 average (62 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)152Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03120b
Latest release ID002929-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 02 2022 09:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-03T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2022tender002929-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002929-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-02T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03120b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42930",
    "name": "Transform Housing & Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03120b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1.5.2\tIt is intended that the contract will commence in June 2022 and subject to annual reviews, run for a period of five years with the option for renewal, as decided by Transform, for an extension of up to a further two years subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery.  The maximum duration of the contract is therefore seven years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to:\n-Servicing of Domestic Appliances, which could include but are not limited to gas, air-source and bio-mass appliances and annual Landlord Gas or equivalent Safety Certification\n-Maintenance, breakdowns and repairs to gas, and air-source appliances, as well as heating and hot water systems including smoke, heat, carbon monoxide detectors\n-Reactive boiler replacement\n-Servicing, breakdowns, maintenance and repairs to commercial boiler plants and to associated domestic dwellings covering hot water and heating systems. This could include, but is not limited to gas, air source and bio-mass appliances.\n-24/7 – 365(366) days per year responsive gas repairs service\n-Gas repairs identified by the Voids Contractor or LGSR’s to voids if the service is due.\n-Boiler Installs\n-Solar Thermal (not currently required but may be added to the contract in future) Additional information: The estimated value is based on the maximum term of 7 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey and North West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "50721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1-6349-Transform Housing Heating Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for 3* servicing, maintenance and breakdown contract for heating services to properties owned and managed by Transform Housing & Support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42930",
      "name": "Transform Housing & Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradmere House, Brook Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transform Housing & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Emma Pell",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
        "telephone": "+44 1689885080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42931",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Pell",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=225246.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:225246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2022 · 002929-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002929-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-02T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03120b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42930",
    "name": "Transform Housing & Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03120b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1.5.2\tIt is intended that the contract will commence in June 2022 and subject to annual reviews, run for a period of five years with the option for renewal, as decided by Transform, for an extension of up to a further two years subject to satisfactory reviews based upon performance and quality of service and delivery.  The maximum duration of the contract is therefore seven years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The services required by the contract, include but are not restricted to:\n-Servicing of Domestic Appliances, which could include but are not limited to gas, air-source and bio-mass appliances and annual Landlord Gas or equivalent Safety Certification\n-Maintenance, breakdowns and repairs to gas, and air-source appliances, as well as heating and hot water systems including smoke, heat, carbon monoxide detectors\n-Reactive boiler replacement\n-Servicing, breakdowns, maintenance and repairs to commercial boiler plants and to associated domestic dwellings covering hot water and heating systems. This could include, but is not limited to gas, air source and bio-mass appliances.\n-24/7 – 365(366) days per year responsive gas repairs service\n-Gas repairs identified by the Voids Contractor or LGSR’s to voids if the service is due.\n-Boiler Installs\n-Solar Thermal (not currently required but may be added to the contract in future) Additional information: The estimated value is based on the maximum term of 7 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey and North West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "50721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1-6349-Transform Housing Heating Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for 3* servicing, maintenance and breakdown contract for heating services to properties owned and managed by Transform Housing & Support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed within the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42930",
      "name": "Transform Housing & Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradmere House, Brook Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transform Housing & Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Emma Pell",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1689885081",
        "telephone": "+44 1689885080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42931",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Pell",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=225246.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:225246)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}