← Back to search results

withdrawnFind a Tender · UK12

T Levels Generation 2 Wave 4

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statuswithdrawn
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,655,958
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuswithdrawn

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0518f7
Latest release ID046409-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 13:09:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuswithdrawn
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tenderCancellation046409-2026
25 Mar 2026planning027154-2026
20 May 2025planning023311-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contracting authority has decided not to run a procurement that would lead to a contract. T Level provision will transition away from exclusive single licences and towards an Ofqual regulated market model. Please see the T Levels Implementation Plan on gov.uk. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/post-16-pathways-implementation-plan",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Levels Generation 2 Wave 4",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:09:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlevel.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046409-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "046409-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T14:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The contracting authority has decided not to run a procurement that would lead to a contract. T Level provision will transition away from exclusive single licences and towards an Ofqual regulated market model. Please see the T Levels Implementation Plan on gov.uk. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/post-16-pathways-implementation-plan",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Levels Generation 2 Wave 4",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046409-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046409-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:09:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlevel.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027154-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "027154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T09:47:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Levels Generation 2 Wave 4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3655958,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3655997
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "T Levels are a Qualification option for students in England aged 16-19. \nThis notice is in respect of Generation 2 Wave 4 T Levels.\nThis Preliminary Market Engagement notice and link to a survey document provides the opportunity to:\n1.\tseek input from suppliers on the procurement approach and;\n2.\tidentify suppliers that may be able to supply the services;\n3.\tensure capacity among suppliers in relation to any contract awarded;\n4.\tidentify contractual terms and particularly those that may prove problematic;\n5.\thelp to confirm the procurement procedure, set any conditions required to participate and confirm award criteria;\n6.\tprepare an appropriate tender notice and tender documents for issue to the market at large.\n7.\tdevelop our requirements and approach to its procurement;\nThis market engagement is about a future potential procurement and the intention will be to select and appoint Awarding Organisations (AO) to be responsible for developing and delivering the Generation 2 Wave 4 T Level Qualifications, under an exclusive single licensing approach. \nThe expected scope of the role of the AOs is they would be responsible for; \n•\tdesigning the content of the qualification; \n•\tupskilling providers (further education schools and colleges);\n•\tproviding of learning and teaching materials;\n•\tupdating content; and\n•\tdelivering qualification assessment services. \nAll contracts will be public service concession contracts, governed by the Procurement Act 2023, as defined at Section 8 of the Act, to the extent that the same apply to services which such contract (or contracts) would relate.\nThe current proposed approach may be modified or changed following receipt of the pre-market engagement feedback. \nTo provide the Department for Education with feedback on the proposals please complete the survey at the following link:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Bv1mR4yNvt",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession",
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tlevel.procurement@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027154-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027154-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:47:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Survey to be returned by midnight on the 8 April 2026. \nThe following are provisional procurement dates you may find useful:\n1.\tDeadline for the return of the T levels Generation 2 Wave 4 survey/request for information 8 April 2026\n2.\tTender publication 3 August 2026\nThese dates are provisional only to act as a guide and maybe subject to change.\nTo provide the Department for Education with feedback on the proposals please complete the survey at the following link:\nT Level procurement expression of interest and feedback please fill in form:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Bv1mR4yNvt"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2025 · 023311-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023311-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T14:31:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0518f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Levels Generation 2 Wave 4",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Concessions contracts with Awarding Organisations (AOs) who will be responsible for developing and delivering the Generation 2 Wave 4 T Level Qualifications, under an exclusive licensing approach.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialdeliver.skills@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023311-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023311-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T14:31:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}