← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SVRP Civils & Marine Works Framework

Buyer: Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility) →

BuyerCaledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

CMAL wish to appoint a single supplier in respect of the civils and marine works Framework for the Small Vessel Replacement Programme (SVRP) projects.

Delivery location

UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM6

Categories

Construction machinery and equipment 43300000Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) 44000000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Engineering design services 71320000Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works 71322100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Colintraive Ferry Terminal; Portavadie Ferry Terminal by Tighnabruaich, Argyll

This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted. Bidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works. The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure.

Statusplanned

Largs Ferry Terminal; Tarbert Loch Fyne Ferry Terminal, Tarbert, Argyll

This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted. Bidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works. The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure.

Statusplanned

Tobermory Ferry Terminal, Isle of Mull; Kilchoan Ferry Terminal & Lochaline Ferry Terminal, Morvern

This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted. Bidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works. The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction machinery and equipment, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering worksNot published
2Engineering design services, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction machinery and equipment, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering worksNot published
3Engineering design services, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction machinery and equipment, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Construction machinery and equipment (43300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 432719 median · 51.1 average (50 of 271 with a bid count)7.6 average (54 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6323 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ee08
Latest release ID079381-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 14:04:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025planning079381-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T14:04:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Colintraive Ferry Terminal; Portavadie Ferry Terminal by Tighnabruaich, Argyll",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Largs Ferry Terminal; Tarbert Loch Fyne Ferry Terminal, Tarbert, Argyll",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Tobermory Ferry Terminal, Isle of Mull; Kilchoan Ferry Terminal & Lochaline Ferry Terminal, Morvern",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colintraive Portavadie by Tighnabruaich, Argyll"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Large & Loch Fyne - Tarbert, Argyll Scotland UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tobermory on Mull.  Kilchoan & Lochaline in Morvern, Scotland, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SVRP Civils & Marine Works Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMAL wish to appoint a single supplier in respect of the civils and marine works Framework for the Small Vessel Replacement Programme (SVRP) projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817397.\n(SC Ref:817397)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079381-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T14:04:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817397"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0333",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Colintraive Ferry Terminal; Portavadie Ferry Terminal by Tighnabruaich, Argyll",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Largs Ferry Terminal; Tarbert Loch Fyne Ferry Terminal, Tarbert, Argyll",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Tobermory Ferry Terminal, Isle of Mull; Kilchoan Ferry Terminal & Lochaline Ferry Terminal, Morvern",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is to inform the market that CMAL intends to publish the tender for this framework anticipated week commencing 5th January 2025, for bid responses anticipated 20th February 2026. Please note that no extensions can be granted.\nBidders will be invited to participate in the framework to engage in the following activities: provision of preconstruction support and work with the Client's designer and shore power electrical integrator to ensure buildability, assist in the development of construction methodologies and programme of works, provide input to the capital dredging and marine licences and undertake all the works.  The nature of the work will include; dredging, berthing structure, marshalling area extension, slipway widening and shore power civils infrastructure."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colintraive Portavadie by Tighnabruaich, Argyll"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Large & Loch Fyne - Tarbert, Argyll Scotland UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tobermory on Mull.  Kilchoan & Lochaline in Morvern, Scotland, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "44000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SVRP Civils & Marine Works Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CMAL wish to appoint a single supplier in respect of the civils and marine works Framework for the Small Vessel Replacement Programme (SVRP) projects.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817397.\n(SC Ref:817397)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}