Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023 established Sustainable Land Management (SLM) as the central purpose for agricultural support and regulation in Wales. The Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS) will be the primary mechanism for delivering support under the Act. Evaluation of SLM is a statutory duty within the Act. The Welsh Government therefore seeks to contract research services to deliver a Preparatory Report and Interim Process Evaluation for Sustainable Land Management (SLM) and associated schemes, including the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). The work will establish a robust evaluation framework and design, complete a process evaluation, and provide evidence to support statutory reporting under the Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023. Description of Procurement The contract is expected to cover two stages: Stage 1: Preparatory Report (Early 2026 – Late 2026). This will include: i) development of an evaluation framework aligned with the SLM Theory of Change (ERAMMP Report 108) and statutory objectives; ii) structured and transparent assessment of methodologies for process evaluation, impact evaluation, and Value for Money assessments; iii) creation of a data strategy and gap analysis; and, iv) reviewing the lessons that can be learned from previous schemes. Stage 2: Interim Process Evaluation (Winter 2026/2027 – Mid 2028). This will include: i) process evaluation of the SFS to date; ii) process evaluation of SLM to date, including analysis of its governance, delivery mechanisms, and participant experience; iii) recommendations to improve design and evaluation ahead of the final Impact Report. The project is expected to require research with a wide range of stakeholders, including significant fieldwork with farmers (e.g. via interviews, focus groups). The contract will require bilingual (English and Welsh) fieldwork and reporting and compliance with data protection, ethical research standards, and Cyber Essentials. Consortiums and partnerships may therefore be deemed suitable by suppliers. Estimated value: £230,000 – £256,900 (excluding VAT), with an optional additional budget of up to £35,000 for supplementary data collection and analysis. Contract length: February 2026 – December 2028 (with optional 6-month extension). The procurement will be conducted via the Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126). The Invitation to Tender is expected to open in early December and the deadline for submission of supplier responses will be approximately mid-January 2026.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,839 | 3 median · 27.4 average (1,000 of 2,839 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,132 of 2,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 102 | 3 median · 4.9 average (57 of 102 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (60 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 274 | 6 median · 5.7 average (6 of 274 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e967 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077331-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 14:55:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077331-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077331-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Land Management Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 239999.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287999.99
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023 established Sustainable Land Management (SLM) as the central purpose for agricultural support and regulation in Wales. The Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS) will be the primary mechanism for delivering support under the Act. Evaluation of SLM is a statutory duty within the Act.\nThe Welsh Government therefore seeks to contract research services to deliver a Preparatory Report and Interim Process Evaluation for Sustainable Land Management (SLM) and associated schemes, including the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). The work will establish a robust evaluation framework and design, complete a process evaluation, and provide evidence to support statutory reporting under the Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023.\nDescription of Procurement\nThe contract is expected to cover two stages:\nStage 1: Preparatory Report (Early 2026 – Late 2026). This will include: i) development of an evaluation framework aligned with the SLM Theory of Change (ERAMMP Report 108) and statutory objectives; ii) structured and transparent assessment of methodologies for process evaluation, impact evaluation, and Value for Money assessments; iii) creation of a data strategy and gap analysis; and, iv) reviewing the lessons that can be learned from previous schemes.\nStage 2: Interim Process Evaluation (Winter 2026/2027 – Mid 2028). This will include: i) process evaluation of the SFS to date; ii) process evaluation of SLM to date, including analysis of its governance, delivery mechanisms, and participant experience; iii) recommendations to improve design and evaluation ahead of the final Impact Report.\nThe project is expected to require research with a wide range of stakeholders, including significant fieldwork with farmers (e.g. via interviews, focus groups). The contract will require bilingual (English and Welsh) fieldwork and reporting and compliance with data protection, ethical research standards, and Cyber Essentials. Consortiums and partnerships may therefore be deemed suitable by suppliers.\nEstimated value: £230,000 – £256,900 (excluding VAT), with an optional additional budget of up to £35,000 for supplementary data collection and analysis. Contract length: February 2026 – December 2028 (with optional 6-month extension). The procurement will be conducted via the Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126).\nThe Invitation to Tender is expected to open in early December and the deadline for submission of supplier responses will be approximately mid-January 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement.professionalservices@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:55:10Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077331-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e967",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e967",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sustainable Land Management Evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 239999.98,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 287999.99
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023 established Sustainable Land Management (SLM) as the central purpose for agricultural support and regulation in Wales. The Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS) will be the primary mechanism for delivering support under the Act. Evaluation of SLM is a statutory duty within the Act.\nThe Welsh Government therefore seeks to contract research services to deliver a Preparatory Report and Interim Process Evaluation for Sustainable Land Management (SLM) and associated schemes, including the Sustainable Farming Scheme (SFS). The work will establish a robust evaluation framework and design, complete a process evaluation, and provide evidence to support statutory reporting under the Agriculture (Wales) Act 2023.\nDescription of Procurement\nThe contract is expected to cover two stages:\nStage 1: Preparatory Report (Early 2026 – Late 2026). This will include: i) development of an evaluation framework aligned with the SLM Theory of Change (ERAMMP Report 108) and statutory objectives; ii) structured and transparent assessment of methodologies for process evaluation, impact evaluation, and Value for Money assessments; iii) creation of a data strategy and gap analysis; and, iv) reviewing the lessons that can be learned from previous schemes.\nStage 2: Interim Process Evaluation (Winter 2026/2027 – Mid 2028). This will include: i) process evaluation of the SFS to date; ii) process evaluation of SLM to date, including analysis of its governance, delivery mechanisms, and participant experience; iii) recommendations to improve design and evaluation ahead of the final Impact Report.\nThe project is expected to require research with a wide range of stakeholders, including significant fieldwork with farmers (e.g. via interviews, focus groups). The contract will require bilingual (English and Welsh) fieldwork and reporting and compliance with data protection, ethical research standards, and Cyber Essentials. Consortiums and partnerships may therefore be deemed suitable by suppliers.\nEstimated value: £230,000 – £256,900 (excluding VAT), with an optional additional budget of up to £35,000 for supplementary data collection and analysis. Contract length: February 2026 – December 2028 (with optional 6-month extension). The procurement will be conducted via the Crown Commercial Service Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (RM6126).\nThe Invitation to Tender is expected to open in early December and the deadline for submission of supplier responses will be approximately mid-January 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement.professionalservices@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:55:10Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}