Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
In 2021, a new suite of contracts was created to replace LoHAC for the management of all of TfL's highways and associated assets (summarised under Works for London). This project will explore alternative routes for the maintenance of the surface / road tunnels element (currently part of TaPS - Tunnels and Pumping Stations).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,005 | 3 median · 24.6 average (720 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (809 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069987 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044702-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 22:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044702-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T23:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2986809626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Tunnel Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2021, a new suite of contracts was created to replace LoHAC for the management of all of TfL's highways and associated assets (summarised under Works for London). This project will explore alternative routes for the maintenance of the surface / road tunnels element (currently part of TaPS - Tunnels and Pumping Stations).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabine Nemeth",
"email": "v_sabinenemeth@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T23:22:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T23:22:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069987",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2986809626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Surface Tunnel Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In 2021, a new suite of contracts was created to replace LoHAC for the management of all of TfL's highways and associated assets (summarised under Works for London). This project will explore alternative routes for the maintenance of the surface / road tunnels element (currently part of TaPS - Tunnels and Pumping Stations).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sabine Nemeth",
"email": "v_sabinenemeth@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T23:22:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}