Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Framework will cover all provision within Redcar & Cleveland for supported living services, including supported living schemes, dispersed properties with care, and outreach support. A decision has not yet been made whether this will be an open or closed framework.
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,698 | 1 median · 32.1 average (7,800 of 16,698 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,726 of 16,698 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 42 | 19 median · 60.1 average (12 of 42 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 258 | 12 median · 20.6 average (7 of 258 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£51,397,362 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £79,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069aae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 07:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £79,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T08:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework will cover all provision within Redcar & Cleveland for supported living services, including supported living schemes, dispersed properties with care, and outreach support.\nA decision has not yet been made whether this will be an open or closed framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T08:56:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T08:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069aae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supported Living Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 79000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework will cover all provision within Redcar & Cleveland for supported living services, including supported living schemes, dispersed properties with care, and outreach support.\nA decision has not yet been made whether this will be an open or closed framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T08:56:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}