Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Support and Accommodation for Young People Aged 18 and Over
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council: "Support and Accommodation for Young People Aged 18 and Over". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BID SERVICESTop vendor: 51.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 174 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BID SERVICES | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| Living Without Abuse | 2 wins | £745,920 |
| FreeVa | 2 wins | £453,600 |
| BENTLEY PROJECT MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | 4 wins | £402,770 |
| Gambling with Lives | 1 win | £186,250 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e518 | ||
What is being bought
Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)/soft market test related to the provision of Supported Accommodation for Young People aged 18 and over.
Please note this is not an opportunity to tender but is an information gathering exercise to inform the Councils future requirement.
The proposed service will be for care leavers aged 18-21 (up to 25 in some cases) with low to moderate support needs and will provide:
• Safe, good-quality shared accommodation within Leicestershire
• Flexible, needs-led support that allows young people to progress into independent living
• Help to young people to build; Practical life skills; Emotional resilience; Social integration
• Ensure value for money including maximising the use of Universal Credit housing support
The proposed service model is for a block of shared accommodation beds and a block of flexible support hours. The support hours will be used flexibly across the beds depending on the needs of individual young people and will reduce over time in line with the young person's increasing independence.
The purpose of this PME is to gauge interest from the market and to investigate potential options for the service described above.
This is not an invitation to bid, this is solely a request for information. Responding to this request for information does not advantage or disadvantage any supplier in any possible future procurement process.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST - Procedure published
14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST - engagement
11 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledEngagement will take the form of a short questionnaire. The questionnaire is available via the Council's e-tendering portal EastMidsTenders : https://www.eastmidstenders.org Providers wishing to take part in the PME exercise should register/log-in to the East Midlands Tenders portal via the above link and search for the PME using the reference DN826220. Providers are required to download and complete the PME document, and then submit the completed document via East Midlands Tenders prior to the closing date and time - 11th September 2026 12:00 Noon Providers are able to raise clarification questions via the messaging facility of the portal. The deadline for raising clarification questions is 12:00 Noon on 4th September 2026.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDVDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Aug 2026, 18:01 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |