Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
British Forces South Atlantic Islands (BFSAI) operates a white fleet of light, specialist, heavy, and electric vehicles operating in remote environments (Falkland Islands and Ascension Island). In order to support the service and maintenance of these vehicles, BFSAI seeks suppliers to provide vehicle spare parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries, and specialist tools. The fleet includes - but is not limited to - vehicles from manufactures: INEOS, Ford, KIA, Mercedes, Nissan (EV), Maxus (EV), Yutong and Writebus. BFSAI wishes to establish a catalogue-based agreement for the provision of OEM and approved non-OEM parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries and specialist tools. Additionally, there is a requirement for support from Subject Matter Experts for support with diagnostics. Suppliers will need to comply with all UK, EU and Falkland Islands standards and package products in compliance with Defence Logistics Policy.
FK, FK · SH, SH
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts, Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars, Engines and engine parts, Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, Lubricating oils and lubricating agents | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Lubricating oils and lubricating agents (09211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 883 | 3 median · 36.5 average (285 of 883 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (325 of 883 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: FK | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 61 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber and Specialist Operations Command (CSOC) Commercial invites engagement from potential suppliers to gauge interest and assess the market landscape. Key areas of engagement shall cover product range and availability, nature of subject matter expert support, logistical considerations with regards to delivery to Authority sites, and how potential suppliers may price for the availability of parts. | engagement | 21 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069db1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046490-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 13:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,725,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046490-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046490-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:59:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
},
{
"id": "34330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
},
{
"id": "34310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engines and engine parts"
},
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
{
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of white fleet vehicle spare parts, oils, lubricants, and associated tools for British Forces South Atlantic Islands",
"value": {
"amount": 1725000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2070000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Forces South Atlantic Islands (BFSAI) operates a white fleet of light, specialist, heavy, and electric vehicles operating in remote environments (Falkland Islands and Ascension Island). In order to support the service and maintenance of these vehicles, BFSAI seeks suppliers to provide vehicle spare parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries, and specialist tools.\nThe fleet includes - but is not limited to - vehicles from manufactures: INEOS, Ford, KIA, Mercedes, Nissan (EV), Maxus (EV), Yutong and Writebus. \nBFSAI wishes to establish a catalogue-based agreement for the provision of OEM and approved non-OEM parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries and specialist tools. Additionally, there is a requirement for support from Subject Matter Experts for support with diagnostics. \nSuppliers will need to comply with all UK, EU and Falkland Islands standards and package products in compliance with Defence Logistics Policy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Harris",
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-IGDN@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:59:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cyber and Specialist Operations Command (CSOC) Commercial invites engagement from potential suppliers to gauge interest and assess the market landscape. Key areas of engagement shall cover product range and availability, nature of subject matter expert support, logistical considerations with regards to delivery to Authority sites, and how potential suppliers may price for the availability of parts."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046490-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T14:59:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069db1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
},
{
"id": "34330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
},
{
"id": "34310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engines and engine parts"
},
{
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
{
"id": "09211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lubricating oils and lubricating agents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of white fleet vehicle spare parts, oils, lubricants, and associated tools for British Forces South Atlantic Islands",
"value": {
"amount": 1725000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2070000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Forces South Atlantic Islands (BFSAI) operates a white fleet of light, specialist, heavy, and electric vehicles operating in remote environments (Falkland Islands and Ascension Island). In order to support the service and maintenance of these vehicles, BFSAI seeks suppliers to provide vehicle spare parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries, and specialist tools.\nThe fleet includes - but is not limited to - vehicles from manufactures: INEOS, Ford, KIA, Mercedes, Nissan (EV), Maxus (EV), Yutong and Writebus. \nBFSAI wishes to establish a catalogue-based agreement for the provision of OEM and approved non-OEM parts, oils, lubricants, ancillaries and specialist tools. Additionally, there is a requirement for support from Subject Matter Experts for support with diagnostics. \nSuppliers will need to comply with all UK, EU and Falkland Islands standards and package products in compliance with Defence Logistics Policy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Harris",
"email": "UKStratCom-Comrcl-IGDN@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T14:59:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cyber and Specialist Operations Command (CSOC) Commercial invites engagement from potential suppliers to gauge interest and assess the market landscape. Key areas of engagement shall cover product range and availability, nature of subject matter expert support, logistical considerations with regards to delivery to Authority sites, and how potential suppliers may price for the availability of parts."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}