Lot 1
After a competitive tender, the award was made to InVeris Training Solutions which provided the most suitable bid
Award criteria
price
Contract for the award of a mobile judgement range
UKI
After a competitive tender, the award was made to InVeris Training Solutions which provided the most suitable bid
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,313 | 4 median · 37 average (408 of 1,313 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (449 of 1,313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 77 | 5 median · 23.6 average (18 of 77 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (18 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045491 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011285-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 26 2025 10:59:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011285-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2024 | tender | 013182-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011285-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-26T10:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141799",
"name": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-000038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "After a competitive tender, the award was made to InVeris Training Solutions which provided the most suitable bid",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Metropolitan Police Service premises"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Mobile Judgement Range",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the award of a mobile judgement range",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000-FB02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For weapons and ammunition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141799",
"name": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ashford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Axiom Orbital Park, Hall Avenue, Ashford, Kent. TN24 0GN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"value": {
"amount": 499000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011285-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-26T10:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141799",
"name": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024-000038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "After a competitive tender, the award was made to InVeris Training Solutions which provided the most suitable bid",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Metropolitan Police Service premises"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Mobile Judgement Range",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the award of a mobile judgement range",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000-FB02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For weapons and ammunition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141798",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141799",
"name": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ashford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Axiom Orbital Park, Hall Avenue, Ashford, Kent. TN24 0GN"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inveris Training Solutions Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"value": {
"amount": 499000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011285-2025-11400538391-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013182-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-23T15:44:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-111725",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service on behalf of MOPAC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Coupa Reference - 1628",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is a restricted procedure, where we will select the top five (5) suppliers from the SSQ to go forward to the ITT and remote product demonstration, where the most suitable bidder will be selected.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Judgement Range",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Metropolitan Police Service, on behalf of MOPAC (as the contracting authority), are looking for a Mobile Judgement Range to assist in training of our armed officers.\nWe will therefore be publishing a tender for the supply of a mobile Laser Judgement Range (the Goods) for the MPS. The MPS/Authority is seeking through this tendering process to set up a supply framework with a suitably capable Bidder to provide these Goods for an initial term of 48 months.\nAdditionally, subject to future budget approval, the winning bidder may be asked to provide additional mobile judgement ranges (to the same/similar specification) to be used within other areas of the business. This is not a guarantee, but bidders should be aware of the possibility",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Opportunity is open to anyone who can meet the specification (available within Coupa)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000-FB02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For weapons and ammunition"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111725",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service on behalf of MOPAC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW6 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilburn Police Station,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service on behalf of MOPAC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new",
"name": "Graham Colledge",
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6829",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.colledge@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7769887917"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}