Lot 1
No lot description published.
APHA is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement for the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) to support biological and pathological imaging applications. The current requirement is anticipated to include: - A 120 kV class Transmission Electron Microscope (operating range approximately 80–120 kV); - Capability for routine biological imaging, including viruses, bacteria, and cellular structures; - Resolution appropriate for routine biological transmission electron microscopy, typically within the sub‑nanometre range; - A system suitable for multi‑user laboratory environments, with intuitive operation and appropriate levels of automation Integration with appropriate digital imaging, detectors, and control software; - Full installation, commissioning, training, and ongoing support arrangements. This notice relates to pre‑market engagement only and is not a call for competition.
UK, GB · UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 675 | 2 median · 13.8 average (161 of 675 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (182 of 675 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 206 | 15 median · 45.5 average (28 of 206 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (34 of 206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 75 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is conducting this pre‑market engagement to inform its procurement approach and to understand the feasibility of installing a TEM within an existing laboratory environment. Suppliers are invited to provide high‑level, indicative information in relation to: - Availability of systems capable of meeting the above requirement; - Feasibility of installation within the following indicative site constraints: Ceiling height: ~2.4 m Room footprint: ~4 m × 4 m - Indicative delivery and implementation lead times. Suppliers should highlight any key spatial, clearance, or facility requirements, and identify any constraints or risks associated with installation. To support this exercise, APHA intends to offer site visits to suppliers with potentially suitable equipment, to: - View the proposed installation space; -Undertake indicative measurement and assessment; - Identify any potential constraints or considerations. Site visits will be arranged on an open and equal basis. Suppliers are invited to respond by 19th June 2026, by contacting: Melanie Swain – melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk Site visits are expected to be completed by 30th June 2026. This exercise is for information gathering only. No formal proposals are required, and no evaluation or selection of suppliers or equipment will be undertaken at this stage. The Authority reserves the right to follow up with suppliers to further clarify responses, with any new material information shared appropriately. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 09:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P39867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement for the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) to support biological and pathological imaging applications.\nThe current requirement is anticipated to include:\n- A 120 kV class Transmission Electron Microscope (operating range approximately 80–120 kV);\n- Capability for routine biological imaging, including viruses, bacteria, and cellular structures;\n- Resolution appropriate for routine biological transmission electron microscopy, typically within the sub‑nanometre range;\n- A system suitable for multi‑user laboratory environments, with intuitive operation and appropriate levels of automation\nIntegration with appropriate digital imaging, detectors, and control software;\n- Full installation, commissioning, training, and ongoing support arrangements.\nThis notice relates to pre‑market engagement only and is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Commercial Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is conducting this pre‑market engagement to inform its procurement approach and to understand the feasibility of installing a TEM within an existing laboratory environment. Suppliers are invited to provide high‑level, indicative information in relation to:\n- Availability of systems capable of meeting the above requirement;\n- Feasibility of installation within the following indicative site constraints:\nCeiling height: ~2.4 m\nRoom footprint: ~4 m × 4 m\n- Indicative delivery and implementation lead times.\nSuppliers should highlight any key spatial, clearance, or facility requirements, and identify any constraints or risks associated with installation.\nTo support this exercise, APHA intends to offer site visits to suppliers with potentially suitable equipment, to:\n- View the proposed installation space;\n-Undertake indicative measurement and assessment;\n- Identify any potential constraints or considerations.\nSite visits will be arranged on an open and equal basis.\nSuppliers are invited to respond by 19th June 2026, by contacting: Melanie Swain – melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk\nSite visits are expected to be completed by 30th June 2026.\nThis exercise is for information gathering only. No formal proposals are required, and no evaluation or selection of suppliers or equipment will be undertaken at this stage.\nThe Authority reserves the right to follow up with suppliers to further clarify responses, with any new material information shared appropriately."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T10:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P39867",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA is seeking to engage with the market in advance of a planned procurement for the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of a Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) to support biological and pathological imaging applications.\nThe current requirement is anticipated to include:\n- A 120 kV class Transmission Electron Microscope (operating range approximately 80–120 kV);\n- Capability for routine biological imaging, including viruses, bacteria, and cellular structures;\n- Resolution appropriate for routine biological transmission electron microscopy, typically within the sub‑nanometre range;\n- A system suitable for multi‑user laboratory environments, with intuitive operation and appropriate levels of automation\nIntegration with appropriate digital imaging, detectors, and control software;\n- Full installation, commissioning, training, and ongoing support arrangements.\nThis notice relates to pre‑market engagement only and is not a call for competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Commercial Lead",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is conducting this pre‑market engagement to inform its procurement approach and to understand the feasibility of installing a TEM within an existing laboratory environment. Suppliers are invited to provide high‑level, indicative information in relation to:\n- Availability of systems capable of meeting the above requirement;\n- Feasibility of installation within the following indicative site constraints:\nCeiling height: ~2.4 m\nRoom footprint: ~4 m × 4 m\n- Indicative delivery and implementation lead times.\nSuppliers should highlight any key spatial, clearance, or facility requirements, and identify any constraints or risks associated with installation.\nTo support this exercise, APHA intends to offer site visits to suppliers with potentially suitable equipment, to:\n- View the proposed installation space;\n-Undertake indicative measurement and assessment;\n- Identify any potential constraints or considerations.\nSite visits will be arranged on an open and equal basis.\nSuppliers are invited to respond by 19th June 2026, by contacting: Melanie Swain – melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk\nSite visits are expected to be completed by 30th June 2026.\nThis exercise is for information gathering only. No formal proposals are required, and no evaluation or selection of suppliers or equipment will be undertaken at this stage.\nThe Authority reserves the right to follow up with suppliers to further clarify responses, with any new material information shared appropriately."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}