← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure

Buyer: Lancashire Combined Fire Authority →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLancashire Combined Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£220,000
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

A preferred supplier is being sought to provide a comprehensive cabling service for Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS). This will include • Supply, Installation, termination, labelling, testing, and commissioning of structured cabling • Repair / upgrade of existing Network and AV sockets • Installation of ceiling mounted projectors and associated cabling • Supply and installation of control panels and associated cabling to allow internal and external use of AV systems • Break / fix maintenance of above

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£220,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure — Split 60% Quality. 40% Price (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,2993 median · 35.3 average (538 of 1,299 with a bid count)3.7 average (597 of 1,299 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4017 median · 75.8 average (146 of 401 with a bid count)6.8 average (162 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)696 median · 6 average (1 of 69 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalelimited suppliers
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e222
Latest release ID074252-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 09:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074252-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025tender074252-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T09:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e222",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVM-4529-PRCY",
    "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 260000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Split 60% Quality.\n40% Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 260000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074252-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074252-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:54:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "A preferred supplier is being sought to provide a comprehensive cabling service for Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS). This will include • Supply, Installation, termination, labelling, testing, and commissioning of structured cabling • Repair / upgrade of existing Network and AV sockets • Installation of ceiling mounted projectors and associated cabling • Supply and installation of control panels and associated cabling to allow internal and external use of AV systems • Break / fix maintenance of above ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVM-4529-PRCY",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston ",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVM-4529-PRCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "managing the procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited suppliers"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074252-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T09:54:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e222",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZVM-4529-PRCY",
    "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 260000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two periods of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Split 60% Quality.\n40% Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply, Installation and Maintenance of IT Infrastructure ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 260000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074252-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074252-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T09:54:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "A preferred supplier is being sought to provide a comprehensive cabling service for Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS). This will include • Supply, Installation, termination, labelling, testing, and commissioning of structured cabling • Repair / upgrade of existing Network and AV sockets • Installation of ceiling mounted projectors and associated cabling • Supply and installation of control panels and associated cabling to allow internal and external use of AV systems • Break / fix maintenance of above ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVM-4529-PRCY",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston ",
        "postalCode": "PR2 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garstang Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVM-4529-PRCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "managing the procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "limited suppliers"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}