Supply and Installation of Fire Doors
The supply and installation of 60-minute fire rated flat entrance doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire.
Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →
Supply and installation of windows and doors, including fire doors within council owned domestic properties.
UKM93 · UKM93
The supply and installation of 60-minute fire rated flat entrance doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire.
The supply and installation of windows and doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Fire doors | Not published |
| 1 | Installation of doors and windows and related components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,999 | 6 median · 43.3 average (562 of 1,999 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (619 of 1,999 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 15.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 11 | 6 median · 14.6 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068222 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:51:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033829-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798856"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/26/94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The supply and installation of 60-minute fire rated flat entrance doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Windows and Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The supply and installation of windows and doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of UPVC Windows & Doors",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "1 and 2"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of windows and doors, including fire doors within council owned domestic properties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Murray",
"email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The council are seeking market interest in the provision of domestic property windows and doors, including fire doors. Interested parties should email the procurement officer at heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk with details of their company and products available, together with responses to the attached questionnaire which can be downloaded, completed and returned by email by 18 May 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798856.\n(SC Ref:798856)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033829-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:51:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068222",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798856"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/26/94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The supply and installation of 60-minute fire rated flat entrance doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire."
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply and Installation of Windows and Doors",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The supply and installation of windows and doors to council owned domestic properties throughout East Ayrshire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of UPVC Windows & Doors",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "1 and 2"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of windows and doors, including fire doors within council owned domestic properties.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Heather Murray",
"email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1563576000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The council are seeking market interest in the provision of domestic property windows and doors, including fire doors. Interested parties should email the procurement officer at heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk with details of their company and products available, together with responses to the attached questionnaire which can be downloaded, completed and returned by email by 18 May 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=798856.\n(SC Ref:798856)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}