Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Sunderland City Council are seeking to procure an appropriately qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake refurbishment and construction work on 2. skateparks within the City of Sunderland as follows. a. Houghton Skatepark, Brinkburn Crescent, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne and Wear, DH4 5EQ. b. Fulwell Skate Park (AKA as Seaburn Skate Park), Fulwell, Tyne and Wear, SR6 8BP The Council are seeking an experienced skateboard specialist supplier to develop a design and build scheme for two skateboard sites within the City; one site has been closed due to its condition and the other remains operational. The Council consider the project to be a specialist skatepark project rather than a public realm or civil engineering project, and that skateparks are highly specialised sporting environments that require a combination of skate-specific design knowledge, construction expertise, and an understanding of user behaviour and long-term operational performance. Within the procurement documentation, the Council will be requesting that bidders are able to demonstrate skatepark (or closely comparable wheeled sports) delivery experience including a requirement to demonstrate experience in the design of the scheme. The Council will provide an Employer's Requirements / Project Brief and will rely on the suppliers' skills, experience and knowledge to develop an appropriate design; the supply will then undertake the construction of the works.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,421 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,733 of 8,421 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,912 of 8,421 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 33 | 3.5 median · 7.1 average (8 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement process and the subsequent procurement process will be published on Sunderland City Councils E Tender system Open and access is via the web address https://open-uk.org/projects/overview/15806778-29dd-453e-a3b7-2aa2002fa438 The Open project reference number is OPEN2026353. Suppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the procurement process. You can register your Organisation on the Open e Tender Portal via the web address https://open-uk.org/. The engagement process consists of 1) An overview of the project. 2) Overview of the fundamental mandatory requirements of participation such as Health and Safety CDM roles. 3) A selection of basic questions to collect information on the Suppliers intent with regards participation in the tender. NOTE This Market Engagement is not a formal Expression of interest for any subsequent tender processes, Suppliers that do not respond to this Market Engagement, or who respond indicating they do not intend participating in an advertised tender opportunity are not precluded from participation in the advertised tender should their preferences change. Any information provided in response to this Market Engagement will be used entirely for the purposes as set out in the Market Engagement. Suppliers are not bound by any information provided in this Market Engagement. | engagement | 31 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066847 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 12:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022282-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066847",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland City Council Skate Park Refurbishment Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council are seeking to procure an appropriately qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake refurbishment and construction work on 2. skateparks within the City of Sunderland as follows.\na.\tHoughton Skatepark, Brinkburn Crescent, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne and Wear, DH4 5EQ.\nb.\tFulwell Skate Park (AKA as Seaburn Skate Park), Fulwell, Tyne and Wear, SR6 8BP\nThe Council are seeking an experienced skateboard specialist supplier to develop a design and build scheme for two skateboard sites within the City; one site has been closed due to its condition and the other remains operational. \nThe Council consider the project to be a specialist skatepark project rather than a public realm or civil engineering project, and that skateparks are highly specialised sporting environments that require a combination of skate-specific design knowledge, construction expertise, and an understanding of user behaviour and long-term operational performance.\nWithin the procurement documentation, the Council will be requesting that bidders are able to demonstrate skatepark (or closely comparable wheeled sports) delivery experience including a requirement to demonstrate experience in the design of the scheme.\nThe Council will provide an Employer's Requirements / Project Brief and will rely on the suppliers' skills, experience and knowledge to develop an appropriate design; the supply will then undertake the construction of the works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:38:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement process and the subsequent procurement process will be published on Sunderland City Councils E Tender system Open and access is via the web address\nhttps://open-uk.org/projects/overview/15806778-29dd-453e-a3b7-2aa2002fa438\nThe Open project reference number is OPEN2026353. \nSuppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the procurement process.\nYou can register your Organisation on the Open e Tender Portal via the web address https://open-uk.org/.\nThe engagement process consists of\n1) An overview of the project.\n2) Overview of the fundamental mandatory requirements of participation such as Health and Safety CDM roles.\n3) A selection of basic questions to collect information on the Suppliers intent with regards participation in the tender.\nNOTE\nThis Market Engagement is not a formal Expression of interest for any subsequent tender processes, Suppliers that do not respond to this Market Engagement, or who respond indicating they do not intend participating in an advertised tender opportunity are not precluded from participation in the advertised tender should their preferences change.\nAny information provided in response to this Market Engagement will be used entirely for the purposes as set out in the Market Engagement.\nSuppliers are not bound by any information provided in this Market Engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T12:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066847",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sunderland City Council Skate Park Refurbishment Programme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sunderland City Council are seeking to procure an appropriately qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake refurbishment and construction work on 2. skateparks within the City of Sunderland as follows.\na.\tHoughton Skatepark, Brinkburn Crescent, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne and Wear, DH4 5EQ.\nb.\tFulwell Skate Park (AKA as Seaburn Skate Park), Fulwell, Tyne and Wear, SR6 8BP\nThe Council are seeking an experienced skateboard specialist supplier to develop a design and build scheme for two skateboard sites within the City; one site has been closed due to its condition and the other remains operational. \nThe Council consider the project to be a specialist skatepark project rather than a public realm or civil engineering project, and that skateparks are highly specialised sporting environments that require a combination of skate-specific design knowledge, construction expertise, and an understanding of user behaviour and long-term operational performance.\nWithin the procurement documentation, the Council will be requesting that bidders are able to demonstrate skatepark (or closely comparable wheeled sports) delivery experience including a requirement to demonstrate experience in the design of the scheme.\nThe Council will provide an Employer's Requirements / Project Brief and will rely on the suppliers' skills, experience and knowledge to develop an appropriate design; the supply will then undertake the construction of the works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T12:38:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement process and the subsequent procurement process will be published on Sunderland City Councils E Tender system Open and access is via the web address\nhttps://open-uk.org/projects/overview/15806778-29dd-453e-a3b7-2aa2002fa438\nThe Open project reference number is OPEN2026353. \nSuppliers must be registered on the Open e tender portal to participate in the procurement process.\nYou can register your Organisation on the Open e Tender Portal via the web address https://open-uk.org/.\nThe engagement process consists of\n1) An overview of the project.\n2) Overview of the fundamental mandatory requirements of participation such as Health and Safety CDM roles.\n3) A selection of basic questions to collect information on the Suppliers intent with regards participation in the tender.\nNOTE\nThis Market Engagement is not a formal Expression of interest for any subsequent tender processes, Suppliers that do not respond to this Market Engagement, or who respond indicating they do not intend participating in an advertised tender opportunity are not precluded from participation in the advertised tender should their preferences change.\nAny information provided in response to this Market Engagement will be used entirely for the purposes as set out in the Market Engagement.\nSuppliers are not bound by any information provided in this Market Engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}