Lot 1 Arboricultural Services
Lot 1 Arboricultural Services
Buyer: Via East Midlands Limited →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this framework is to appoint a selection of experienced and competent contractors to join Via's Subcontractor Framework. These contractors will work in partnership with Via to deliver a variety of works on both a planned and ad-hoc basis, addressing situations where internal resources are insufficient. The scope of works includes Lot 1 Arboricultural Services Lot 2 Day Works Lot 3 Drainage Lot 4 Electrical Lot 5 Rights of Way Lot 6 Surfacing Lot 7 Pavement Investigation Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems The framework will operate from 1st May 2025 to 30th April 2027, with an option to extend for up to two (2) additional years in one-year increments
UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF · UKF1 · UKF
Lot 1 Arboricultural Services
Lot 2 Day Works
Lot 3 Drainage
Lot 4 Electrical
Lot 5 Rights of Way
Lot 6 Surfacing
Lot 7 Pavement Investigation
Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horticultural services | Not published |
| 2 | Construction work | Not published |
| 3 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
| 4 | Building installation work | Not published |
| 5 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 6 | Construction work | Not published |
| 7 | Construction work | Not published |
| 8 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 969 | 5 median · 82.4 average (248 of 969 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (269 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c316 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039456-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 06 2024 14:32:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-02-07T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-02-07T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 8 |
| Tender items in source | 8 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | tender | 039456-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039456-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T14:32:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c316",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132205",
"name": "Via East Midlands Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN753449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Arboricultural Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Arboricultural Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Day Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Day Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Drainage",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Drainage",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Electrical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4 Electrical",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 Rights of Way",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 5 Rights of Way",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 Surfacing",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 6 Surfacing",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 7 Pavement Investigation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 7 Pavement Investigation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub-Contractor Framework",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this framework is to appoint a selection of experienced and competent contractors to join Via's Subcontractor Framework. These contractors will work in partnership with Via to deliver a variety of works on both a planned and ad-hoc basis, addressing situations where internal resources are insufficient. The scope of works includes\nLot 1 Arboricultural Services\nLot 2 Day Works\nLot 3 Drainage\nLot 4 Electrical\nLot 5 Rights of Way\nLot 6 Surfacing\nLot 7 Pavement Investigation\nLot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems\nThe framework will operate from 1st May 2025 to 30th April 2027, with an option to extend for up to two (2) additional years in one-year increments",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132205",
"name": "Via East Midlands Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Alex Bradshaw",
"email": "alex.bradshaw@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158042098"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97037",
"name": "Via East Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Notts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039456-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-06T14:32:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c316",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132205",
"name": "Via East Midlands Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN753449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Arboricultural Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Arboricultural Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Day Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Day Works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Drainage",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Drainage",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Electrical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4 Electrical",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 Rights of Way",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 5 Rights of Way",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 Surfacing",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 6 Surfacing",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 7 Pavement Investigation",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 7 Pavement Investigation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sub-Contractor Framework",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this framework is to appoint a selection of experienced and competent contractors to join Via's Subcontractor Framework. These contractors will work in partnership with Via to deliver a variety of works on both a planned and ad-hoc basis, addressing situations where internal resources are insufficient. The scope of works includes\nLot 1 Arboricultural Services\nLot 2 Day Works\nLot 3 Drainage\nLot 4 Electrical\nLot 5 Rights of Way\nLot 6 Surfacing\nLot 7 Pavement Investigation\nLot 8 Vehicle Restraint Systems\nThe framework will operate from 1st May 2025 to 30th April 2027, with an option to extend for up to two (2) additional years in one-year increments",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132205",
"name": "Via East Midlands Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Alex Bradshaw",
"email": "alex.bradshaw@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158042098"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97037",
"name": "Via East Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Notts",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Via East Midlands Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}