Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Contract Details Notice of SU160(25) Contract with RS Aqua Ltd for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme signed 30th October 2025
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05554f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069899-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 17:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069899-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059945-2025 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | tender | 035854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T17:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tags"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS AQUA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU160(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU160(25) Contract Details Notice for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Details Notice of SU160(25) Contract with RS Aqua Ltd for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme signed 30th October 2025",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Davies",
"email": "sue.davies@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS AQUA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway, Marina Keep, Port Solent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "p.chadwick@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU160(25) Contract for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 189985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227982
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:28:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract is less than £5M"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T17:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tags"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS AQUA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU160(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU160(25) Contract Details Notice for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Details Notice of SU160(25) Contract with RS Aqua Ltd for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme signed 30th October 2025",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Davies",
"email": "sue.davies@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS AQUA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO6 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway, Marina Keep, Port Solent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "p.chadwick@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SU160(25) Contract for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 189985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227982
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T17:28:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract is less than £5M"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059945-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T09:15:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tags"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the supply of supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 189985,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227982
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059945-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059945-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T09:15:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU160(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SU160(25) Contract Award for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice to the successful tenderer for the supply of Acoustic Tags and Passive Acoustic Receivers to Swansea University’s Fisheries Programme team up until the programme ends on 31st March 2028. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Davies",
"email": "sue.davies@swansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792 295890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Privett, ALTON",
"postalCode": "GU34 3PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 4-6 Hurst Barns, Hurst Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHV-4754-WDQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "p.chadwick@rsaqua.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T15:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05554f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SU160(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Equipment Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acoustic Receivers, Acoustic Release Enabled Acoustic Receivers, Acoustic Tags and Mobile Receiver Detection Systems"
},
{
"name": "Technical and Software Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "capabilities of equipment and software "
},
{
"name": "Aftersales Support and Warranty",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "length and extent of warranty cover and aftersales support for repair and technical queries"
},
{
"name": "Lead Time and Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Length of delivery times and import route"
},
{
"name": "Pricing of equipment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "pricing of range of equipment"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aquatic products"
},
{
"id": "32342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Acoustic devices"
},
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
},
{
"id": "35121600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tags"
},
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
},
{
"id": "73112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine research services"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SU160(25) Tender for the supply of Fisheries Monitoring Equipment including Acoustic Tags and Receivers for Fish Tracking Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"description": "This procurement process is being carried out on eTenderwales. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required.\nAll the tender documents can be accessed from this etenderwales bravosolution website by visit\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml to register and search for ITT code itt_118081 within the appropriate area",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"description": "All the documents relating to this tender can be found within itt 118081 of the etenderwales bravosolution website",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-27T15:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swansea University’s Fisheries Programme team wish to source a suitably qualified and experienced supplier of Acoustic Tags and Passive Acoustic Receivers up until the programme ends on 31st March 2028. \nThe Programme teams existing passive acoustic array currently comprises ca.200 deployed receivers (about 190 deployed at sea and approximately 30 in rivers) currently operating on MAP 114, map 115 and Gen2 with most equipment on long term loan from partners including Natural Resources Wales, Natural England, The Environment Agency and the Atlantic Salmon Trust. They also have a significant number of tags already deployed on GEN2 ND code maps 114 and 115.",
"riskDetails": "detailed in the documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of valid invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tender is being conducted electronically, therefore only tenders submitted electronically to the etenderwales bravosolution website \nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nby the tender deadline can be considered. Posted or emailed submissions cannot be considered",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Davies",
"email": "sue.davies@swansea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 792 295890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "time restraints"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}