← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Student Recruitment Marketing Agency Framework

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,850,000
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The University is looking to establish a multi‑supplier Framework Agreement for marketing, media planning and buying, and campaign delivery services. The Framework will support brand and reputation activity, student recruitment (UG, PGT and where relevant B2B), international marketing, and the growth of online programmes. We are seeking a group of experienced suppliers who can provide strategic insight, high‑quality campaign delivery, and access to specialist expertise across key domestic and international markets. Framework partners must demonstrate proven higher education experience, the ability to work collaboratively across complex stakeholder groups, and a commitment to transparent pricing, innovation, regulatory compliance and value for money. The Framework will be used for a range of activity including integrated campaign planning, media buying, optimisation, analytics and reporting. Suppliers will be appointed to provide flexible capacity and diverse capability, with call‑offs awarded via direct award or mini‑competition depending on project requirements.

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Marketing services 79342000Direct marketing services 79342100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Advertising and marketing services, Marketing services, Direct marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4287.5 median · 225.4 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)4 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6324 median · 9.9 average (8 of 632 with a bid count)2.5 average (8 of 632 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102085&TID=100107307&B=engagement6 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d8f
Latest release ID006280-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 15:00:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006280-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2026/101/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Recruitment Marketing Agency Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University is looking to establish a multi‑supplier Framework Agreement for marketing, media planning and buying, and campaign delivery services. The Framework will support brand and reputation activity, student recruitment (UG, PGT and where relevant B2B), international marketing, and the growth of online programmes. We are seeking a group of experienced suppliers who can provide strategic insight, high‑quality campaign delivery, and access to specialist expertise across key domestic and international markets. Framework partners must demonstrate proven higher education experience, the ability to work collaboratively across complex stakeholder groups, and a commitment to transparent pricing, innovation, regulatory compliance and value for money. The Framework will be used for a range of activity including integrated campaign planning, media buying, optimisation, analytics and reporting. Suppliers will be appointed to provide flexible capacity and diverse capability, with call‑offs awarded via direct award or mini‑competition depending on project requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006280-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006280-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:00:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102085&TID=100107307&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006280-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2026/101/JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Direct marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Student Recruitment Marketing Agency Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2850000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3420000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University is looking to establish a multi‑supplier Framework Agreement for marketing, media planning and buying, and campaign delivery services. The Framework will support brand and reputation activity, student recruitment (UG, PGT and where relevant B2B), international marketing, and the growth of online programmes. We are seeking a group of experienced suppliers who can provide strategic insight, high‑quality campaign delivery, and access to specialist expertise across key domestic and international markets. Framework partners must demonstrate proven higher education experience, the ability to work collaboratively across complex stakeholder groups, and a commitment to transparent pricing, innovation, regulatory compliance and value for money. The Framework will be used for a range of activity including integrated campaign planning, media buying, optimisation, analytics and reporting. Suppliers will be appointed to provide flexible capacity and diverse capability, with call‑offs awarded via direct award or mini‑competition depending on project requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006280-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006280-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:00:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102085&TID=100107307&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}