Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition. The Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case. The purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: - • Understand available solutions in the market • Assess alignment with service redesign goals • Gather indicative costs and implementation timelines • Inform a high-level options appraisal and business case The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk The closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026.
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,793 | 1 median · 8.9 average (2,113 of 5,793 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,436 of 5,793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 42 | 1 median · 3 average (9 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 366 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 366 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 366 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition. The Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case. The purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: - • Understand available solutions in the market • Assess alignment with service redesign goals • Gather indicative costs and implementation timelines • Inform a high-level options appraisal and business case The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk The closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026. | engagement | 6 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082987-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 15:06:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-002333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Cleansing Solution Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition.\nThe Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case.\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: -\n•\tUnderstand available solutions in the market\n•\tAssess alignment with service redesign goals\n•\tGather indicative costs and implementation timelines\n•\tInform a high-level options appraisal and business case\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk\nThe closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:06:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition.\nThe Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case.\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: -\n•\tUnderstand available solutions in the market\n•\tAssess alignment with service redesign goals\n•\tGather indicative costs and implementation timelines\n•\tInform a high-level options appraisal and business case\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk\nThe closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:06:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ-002333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Street Cleansing Solution Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition.\nThe Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case.\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: -\n•\tUnderstand available solutions in the market\n•\tAssess alignment with service redesign goals\n•\tGather indicative costs and implementation timelines\n•\tInform a high-level options appraisal and business case\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk\nThe closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:06:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Birmingham City Council are conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement for a Street Cleansing solution. Please note this is not a call for competition.\nThe Council would like to explore the market for Street Cleansing solutions and understand the capabilities, functionality, indicative commercials and implementation timelines. Findings from this Preliminary Market Engagement will inform our Options Appraisal and High-Level Business Case.\nThe purpose of the Preliminary Market Engagement is to: -\n•\tUnderstand available solutions in the market\n•\tAssess alignment with service redesign goals\n•\tGather indicative costs and implementation timelines\n•\tInform a high-level options appraisal and business case\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this Preliminary Market Engagement and providers must register with the system to be able to access the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc\nRegistration and use of In-Tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please email etendering@birmingham.gov.uk\nThe closing date for the completed questionnaires is 12 noon on 6th January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}