Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust/Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STCH Transport Services Framework. The intention is to establish a Framework Agreement comprising two indicative Lots: • Lot 1 – General Taxi Services: Provision of non-emergency passenger transport for staff, patients and other authorised users, including ad hoc, prebooked and urgent journeys. • Lot 2 – Blood Bank Transportation Services: Provision of time critical transport for blood samples, blood components, blood products and other authorised laboratory materials between Trust sites and external partners.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,889 | 12 median · 25.9 average (3,185 of 3,889 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (3,205 of 3,889 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 15 | 28.5 median · 41.3 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 9 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 22 median · 21.3 average (3 of 83 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (3 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of this process, we would welcome your comments on the draft specification and any other relevant information outlined in the preliminary documents, which can be accessed via the Atamis e-tendering portal under reference: C454201. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome | engagement | 13 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059008-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 13:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 059008-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059008-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STCH Transport Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust/Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STCH Transport Services Framework.\nThe intention is to establish a Framework Agreement comprising two indicative Lots:\n• Lot 1 – General Taxi Services: Provision of non-emergency passenger transport for staff, patients and other authorised users, including ad hoc, prebooked and urgent journeys.\n• Lot 2 – Blood Bank Transportation Services: Provision of time critical transport for blood samples, blood components, blood products and other authorised laboratory materials between Trust sites and external partners.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Uduakobong Udokang",
"email": "uduakobong.udokang@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Uduakobong Udokang",
"email": "uduakobong.udokang@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this process, we would welcome your comments on the draft specification and any other relevant information outlined in the preliminary documents, which can be accessed via the Atamis e-tendering portal under reference: C454201.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059008-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STCH Transport Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust/Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for STCH Transport Services Framework.\nThe intention is to establish a Framework Agreement comprising two indicative Lots:\n• Lot 1 – General Taxi Services: Provision of non-emergency passenger transport for staff, patients and other authorised users, including ad hoc, prebooked and urgent journeys.\n• Lot 2 – Blood Bank Transportation Services: Provision of time critical transport for blood samples, blood components, blood products and other authorised laboratory materials between Trust sites and external partners.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"name": "Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S5 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herries Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYZV-3517-VQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Uduakobong Udokang",
"email": "uduakobong.udokang@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Uduakobong Udokang",
"email": "uduakobong.udokang@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this process, we would welcome your comments on the draft specification and any other relevant information outlined in the preliminary documents, which can be accessed via the Atamis e-tendering portal under reference: C454201.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}